RedDevilCanuck
Quite dreamy - blue eyes, blond hair, tanned skin
The Euro 2020 group draw
Group A: Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales
Group B: Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Finland
Group C: Ukraine, Netherlands, Austria, North Macedonia
Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland
Group E: Spain, Poland, Sweden, Slovakia
Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Hungary
The 16th UEFA European Championship runs from June 11 to July 11, 2021, and to celebrate the tournament's 60th birthday, 12 cities across the continent have been selected as hosts.
The Euro 2020 group-stage schedule
Each stadium will host three group-stage matches, which are set to take place between June 11 and June 23.
Every host nation that qualifies will play a minimum of two games at home in the group stages. Should both paired nations qualify (eg. if England and Scotland both qualify they will be put into Group D) then a draw will take place to determine which nation will host their direct group-stage encounter.
The winners and runners-up of each group will reach the knockout stages, as well as the four best third-placed teams.
Euro group stage fixtures...
Friday June 11
Group A: Turkey vs Italy; Kick-off 8pm (Rome)
Saturday June 12
Group A: Wales vs Switzerland; Kick-off 2pm (Baku)
Group B: Denmark vs Finland; Kick-off 5pm (Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium vs Russia; Kick-off 9pm (St Petersburg)
Sunday June 13
Group D: England vs Croatia; Kick-off 2pm (London)
Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia; Kick-off 5pm (Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine; Kick-off 8pm (Amsterdam)
Monday June 14
Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic; Kick-off 2pm (Glasgow)
Group E: Poland vs Slovakia; Kick-off 5pm (Dublin)
Group E: Spain vs Sweden; Kick-off 8pm (Bilbao)
Tuesday June 15
Group F: Hungary vs Portugal; Kick-off 5pm (Budapest)
Group F: France vs Germany; Kick-off 8pm (Munich)
Wednesday June 16
Group B: Finland vs Russia: Kick-off 2pm (St Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey vs Wales: Kick-off 5pm (Baku)
Group A: Italy vs Switzerland; Kick-off 8pm (Rome)
Thursday June 17
Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia; Kick-off 2pm (Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark vs Belgium; Kick-off 5pm (Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands vs Austria; Kick-off 8pm (Amsterdam)
Friday June 18
Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia; Kick-off 2pm (Dublin)
Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic; Kick-off 5pm (Glasgow)
Group D: England vs Scotland; Kick-off 8pm (London)
Saturday June 19
Group F: Hungary vs France; Kick-off 2pm (Budapest)
Group F: Portugal vs Germany; Kick-off 5pm (Munich)
Group E: Spain vs Poland; Kick-off 8pm (Bilbao)
Sunday June 20
Group A: Italy vs Wales; Kick-off 5pm (Rome)
Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey; Kick-off 5pm (Baku)
Monday June 21
Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands; Kick-off 5pm (Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine vs Austria; Kick-off 5pm (Bucharest)
Group B: Russia vs Denmark; Kick-off 8pm (Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland vs Belgium; Kick-off 8pm (St Petersburg)
Tuesday June 22
Group D: Czech Republic vs England; Kick-off 8pm (London)
Group D: Croatia vs Scotland; Kick-off 8pm (Glasgow)
Wednesday June 23
Group E: Slovakia vs Spain; Kick-off 5pm (Bilbao)
Group E: Sweden vs Poland; Kick-off 5pm (Dublin)
Group F: Germany vs Hungary; Kick-off 8pm (Munich)
Group F: Portugal vs France; Kick-off 8pm (Budapest)
Top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through
The knockout schedule
Each city will host one last 16 or quarter-final match, before London takes centre stage for the semi-finals and final. There is no third-place play-off.
The knockouts will run from June 26 to July 11
Round of 16
June 26: 1A v 2C, London - 2A v 2B, Amsterdam
June 27: 1B v 3A/D/E/F, Bilbao - 1C v 3D/E/F, Budapest
June 28: 2D v 2E, Copenhagen - 1F v 3A/B/C, Bucharest
June 29: 1E v 3A/B/C/D, Glasgow - 1D v 2F, Dublin
Quarter-finals
July 2: Saint Petersburg and Munich
July 3: Baku and Rome
Semi-finals
July 6 and 7: London
Final
July 11: London
Let's all hope fans can be in attendance!
Some mouth watering games in the groups stages with Group F being absolutely ridiculous. The Euros have far less minnows than the World Cup but some 3rd place teams qualifying for the knockouts is a piss off.
We could see a Greece type winner as the schedule all season is grueling and if there are no fans who the feck knows what could happen.
France are my pick and Portugal and Germany are the other favourites along with Spain, Belgium and England and you can never count out the Italians even with their current lack of star power. The Dutch have the easiest group on paper so perhaps they can rest players in their final group game.
VAR will be a talking point of course but let's hope the quality is high even after a condensed season.
Group A: Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales
Group B: Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Finland
Group C: Ukraine, Netherlands, Austria, North Macedonia
Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland
Group E: Spain, Poland, Sweden, Slovakia
Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Hungary
The 16th UEFA European Championship runs from June 11 to July 11, 2021, and to celebrate the tournament's 60th birthday, 12 cities across the continent have been selected as hosts.
- Amsterdam (Netherlands) - Johan Cruyff Arena
- Baku (Azerbaijan) - Olympic Stadium
- Bilbao (Spain) - San Mames
- Bucharest (Romania) - Arena Nationala
- Budapest (Hungary) - Puskas Arena
- Copenhagen (Denmark) - Parken Stadium
- Dublin (Republic of Ireland) - Aviva Stadium
- Glasgow (Scotland) - Hampden Park
- London (England) - Wembley Stadium
- Munich (Germany) - Allianz Arena
- Rome (Italy) - Stadio Olimpico
- Saint Petersburg (Russia) - Krestovsky Stadium
The Euro 2020 group-stage schedule
Each stadium will host three group-stage matches, which are set to take place between June 11 and June 23.
Every host nation that qualifies will play a minimum of two games at home in the group stages. Should both paired nations qualify (eg. if England and Scotland both qualify they will be put into Group D) then a draw will take place to determine which nation will host their direct group-stage encounter.
The winners and runners-up of each group will reach the knockout stages, as well as the four best third-placed teams.
Euro group stage fixtures...
Friday June 11
Group A: Turkey vs Italy; Kick-off 8pm (Rome)
Saturday June 12
Group A: Wales vs Switzerland; Kick-off 2pm (Baku)
Group B: Denmark vs Finland; Kick-off 5pm (Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium vs Russia; Kick-off 9pm (St Petersburg)
Sunday June 13
Group D: England vs Croatia; Kick-off 2pm (London)
Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia; Kick-off 5pm (Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine; Kick-off 8pm (Amsterdam)
Monday June 14
Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic; Kick-off 2pm (Glasgow)
Group E: Poland vs Slovakia; Kick-off 5pm (Dublin)
Group E: Spain vs Sweden; Kick-off 8pm (Bilbao)
Tuesday June 15
Group F: Hungary vs Portugal; Kick-off 5pm (Budapest)
Group F: France vs Germany; Kick-off 8pm (Munich)
Wednesday June 16
Group B: Finland vs Russia: Kick-off 2pm (St Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey vs Wales: Kick-off 5pm (Baku)
Group A: Italy vs Switzerland; Kick-off 8pm (Rome)
Thursday June 17
Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia; Kick-off 2pm (Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark vs Belgium; Kick-off 5pm (Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands vs Austria; Kick-off 8pm (Amsterdam)
Friday June 18
Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia; Kick-off 2pm (Dublin)
Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic; Kick-off 5pm (Glasgow)
Group D: England vs Scotland; Kick-off 8pm (London)
Saturday June 19
Group F: Hungary vs France; Kick-off 2pm (Budapest)
Group F: Portugal vs Germany; Kick-off 5pm (Munich)
Group E: Spain vs Poland; Kick-off 8pm (Bilbao)
Sunday June 20
Group A: Italy vs Wales; Kick-off 5pm (Rome)
Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey; Kick-off 5pm (Baku)
Monday June 21
Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands; Kick-off 5pm (Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine vs Austria; Kick-off 5pm (Bucharest)
Group B: Russia vs Denmark; Kick-off 8pm (Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland vs Belgium; Kick-off 8pm (St Petersburg)
Tuesday June 22
Group D: Czech Republic vs England; Kick-off 8pm (London)
Group D: Croatia vs Scotland; Kick-off 8pm (Glasgow)
Wednesday June 23
Group E: Slovakia vs Spain; Kick-off 5pm (Bilbao)
Group E: Sweden vs Poland; Kick-off 5pm (Dublin)
Group F: Germany vs Hungary; Kick-off 8pm (Munich)
Group F: Portugal vs France; Kick-off 8pm (Budapest)
Top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through
The knockout schedule
Each city will host one last 16 or quarter-final match, before London takes centre stage for the semi-finals and final. There is no third-place play-off.
The knockouts will run from June 26 to July 11
Round of 16
June 26: 1A v 2C, London - 2A v 2B, Amsterdam
June 27: 1B v 3A/D/E/F, Bilbao - 1C v 3D/E/F, Budapest
June 28: 2D v 2E, Copenhagen - 1F v 3A/B/C, Bucharest
June 29: 1E v 3A/B/C/D, Glasgow - 1D v 2F, Dublin
Quarter-finals
July 2: Saint Petersburg and Munich
July 3: Baku and Rome
Semi-finals
July 6 and 7: London
Final
July 11: London
Let's all hope fans can be in attendance!
Some mouth watering games in the groups stages with Group F being absolutely ridiculous. The Euros have far less minnows than the World Cup but some 3rd place teams qualifying for the knockouts is a piss off.
We could see a Greece type winner as the schedule all season is grueling and if there are no fans who the feck knows what could happen.
France are my pick and Portugal and Germany are the other favourites along with Spain, Belgium and England and you can never count out the Italians even with their current lack of star power. The Dutch have the easiest group on paper so perhaps they can rest players in their final group game.
VAR will be a talking point of course but let's hope the quality is high even after a condensed season.