Premiership predictions league 2020/2021

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle2v0Burnley
Leicester2v0WestHam
Soton3v2WBA
Arsenal3v1Sheff United
Wolves3v0Fulham
United3v0Spuds
Villa2v4Liverpool

martial first goal.
 
Last edited:

TheScriptwriter

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
137
Supports
Juventus
Prem week 4
Chelsea3v1Crystal Palace
Everton2v1Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester2v0WestHam
Soton1v1WBA
Arsenal2v1Sheff United
Wolves3v1Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa1v3Liverpool
Salah for Liverpool
 

Havak

Pokemon master
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
6,855
Location
Salford, Manchester
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v2Crystal Palace
Everton4v2Brighton
Leeds3v2Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester3v1WestHam
Soton2v1WBA
Arsenal1v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United1v1Spurs
Villa1v3Liverpool

Calvert-Lewin first goal.
 

Leroy The Red

Full Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
13,284
Location
London
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton1v2Brighton
Leeds0v3Man City
Newcastle1v0Burnley
Leicester2v1WestHam
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United2v1Spurs
Villa0v2Liverpool

Ings first goal
 

soccerMad

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
228
Location
Green green grass of home
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton3v0Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle2v0Burnley
Leicester4v0WestHam
Soton3v0WBA
Arsenal3v1Sheff United
Wolves3v0Fulham
United1v2Spuds
Villa1v4Liverpool

Calvert-Lewin to score first.
 

RedPed

Full Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
9,902
@RedPed with 8 points is the best of a bad bunch this week.
Nobody hit the bonus for first scorer.

Very poor week all around with alot of surprise results happening.

For the lads in red - you havent submitted predictions in 2 weeks. If it goes 3 weeks I will delete your very existence !!
Two correct scores is not too shabby. :)
 

peridigm

Full Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
9,398
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds3v3Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester3v1WestHam
Soton2v2WBA
Arsenal3v1Sheff United
Wolves3v0Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa1v3Liverpool

Rashy first goal.
 

Jeffchin

Full Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2003
Messages
2,659
Location
PRC/ROC
Prem week 4
Chelsea 3 v 2 Crystal Palace
Everton 4 v 1 Brighton
Leeds 2 v 2 Man City
Newcastle 2 v 0 Burnley
Leicester 3 v 1 WestHam
Soton 3 v 2 WBA
Arsenal 3 v 0 Sheff United
Wolves 2 v 1 Fulham
United 1 v 1 Spuds
Villa 0 v 3 Liverpool

Calvert-Lewin first goal.
 

RedPed

Full Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
9,902
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton3v0Brighton
Leeds2v2Man City
Newcastle2v1Burnley
Leicester2v0West Ham
Soton1v0WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves3v0Fulham
Man United2v0Spuds
Villa1v3Liverpool

Calvert-Lewin for Everton
 

Xaviesta

Full Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
9,822
Location
Camp Nou
Supports
Barcelona
Prem week 4
Chelsea3v2Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds2v2Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester2v2WestHam
Soton1v2WBA
Arsenal4v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United1v1Spurs
Villa0v3Liverpool

Mason Mount to score first.
 
Last edited:

jetlee

Full Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2014
Messages
283
Prem week 4
Chelsea1v3Crystal Palace
Everton1v1Brighton
Leeds0v2Man City
Newcastle0v0Burnley
Leicester4v1WestHam
Soton2v0WBA
Arsenal2v1Sheff United
Wolves0v1Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa0v3Liverpool

First scorer is Trossard, Brighton.
 

RashyForPM

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
1,179
After an atrocious first week which put me bottom and forgetting the second and third weeks, I think it’s time for me to rise to the top with a world class fourth matchweek :cool:

Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton3v2Brighton
Leeds2v2Man City
Newcastle0v0Burnley
Leicester2v1WestHam
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal1v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United1v1Spuds
Villa1v1Liverpool

Apologies for forgetting @McGrathsipan , I’ll set a reminder from now onwards.

First scorer: Callum Wilson. Predicted 0-0 in that game so I’m spreading my bets.
 
Last edited:

Lord SInister

Full Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
1,448
Location
where grasses are green and girls are pretty
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton2v0Brighton
Leeds2v4Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester5v0WestHam
Soton1v0WBA
Arsenal3v1Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa1v5Liverpool

Cut off for prediction is 11.30am on Saturday 3rd Oct.
Dont forget first scorers :D


** There is an extra 5 points on offer this week if you correctly predict the exact score of the United Match. **
So if you select a 2-0 score line for United and it happens you will get 8 points!!
Danny Ings for Soton.
 
Last edited:

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
After an atrocious first week which put me bottom and forgetting the second and third weeks, I think it’s time for me to rise to the top with a world class fourth matchweek :cool:

Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton3v2Brighton
Leeds2v2Man City
Newcastle0v0Burnley
Leicester2v1WestHam
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal1v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United1v1Spuds
Villa1v1Liverpool

Apologies for forgetting @McGrathsipan , I’ll set a reminder from now onwards.

Btw, what is the first goal thing?

Pick a player to score first in one match and if he scores first in the match you get 5 bonus points.
 

Samid

follows Pogue around, fixing his images
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
28,276
Location
Oslo, Norway
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton1v1Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle2v1Burnley
Leicester2v1WestHam
Soton2v0WBA
Arsenal2v1Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa1v2Liverpool

Sterling first scorer
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
After an atrocious first week which put me bottom and forgetting the second and third weeks, I think it’s time for me to rise to the top with a world class fourth matchweek :cool:

Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton3v2Brighton
Leeds2v2Man City
Newcastle0v0Burnley
Leicester2v1WestHam
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal1v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United1v1Spuds
Villa1v1Liverpool

Apologies for forgetting @McGrathsipan , I’ll set a reminder from now onwards.

First scorer: Callum Wilson. Predicted 0-0 in that game so I’m spreading my bets.

so from every game where you have predicted goals you plump for a 0-0 prediction thats going to produce a scorer??:confused::lol:
 

RashyForPM

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
1,179
so from every game where you have predicted goals you plump for a 0-0 prediction thats going to produce a scorer??:confused::lol:
Yes, especially if they’re in my FPL team. It also gives me two possible good results, and he’s the pen taker :drool:
 

Manoucha09

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
16
Prem week 4
Chelsea3v2Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds2v3Man City
Newcastle2v2Burnley
Leicester3v0West Ham
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves4v0Fulham
United3v1Spuds
Villa2v1Liverpool

Aubameyang first for Arsenal.
 

Scholes the maestro

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
67
Prem week 4
Chelsea4v2Crystal Palace
Everton3v0Brighton
Leeds2v3Man City
Newcastle2v1Burnley
Leicester2v1West Ham
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves1v2Fulham
United1v1Spuds
Villa0v4Liverpool
First to score Vardy
 

United58

Full Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
1,755
Location
Ireland
Prem week 4
Chelsea3v1Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds3v4Man City
Newcastle2v0Burnley
Leicester2v0West Ham
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal3v0Sheff United
Wolves2v1Fulham
United1v1Spuds
Villa1v3Liverpool

First to score Salah
 

thoward

It's not a lisp!
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Messages
12,560
Location
Giggs, tearing teams apart since 1991
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton3v2Brighton
Leeds2v2Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester3v0WestHam
Soton2v0WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves3v1Fulham
United2v2Spuds
Villa1v3Liverpool
First goal Calvert Lewin
 

Tom Van Persie

No relation
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
13,066
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle2v1Burnley
Leicester2v1WestHam
Soton3v1WBA
Arsenal3v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United2v1Spurs
Villa1v3Liverpool

Calvert-Lewin first goal
 

Statue of Limitations

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
157
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton2v1Brighton
Leeds2v3Man City
Newcastle2v1Burnley
Leicester3v0WestHam
Soton1v1WBA
Arsenal3v0Sheff United
Wolves1v0Fulham
United2v0Spuds
Villa1v2Liverpool

Vardy first scorer
 

Unitedlife

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
80
Prem week 4
Chelsea2v0Crystal Palace
Everton2v0Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester3v0WestHam
Soton3v0WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa0v2Liverpool

Calvert-Lewin 1st Scorer for Everton
 

NIck789

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
7
Prem week 4
Chelsea4v2Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds1v3Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester2v0WestHam
Soton1v0WBA
Arsenal2v1Sheff United
Wolves2v0Fulham
United3v1Spuds
Villa0v3Liverpool

First goal Calvert Lewin for Everton
 

OT1214

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
115
Prem week 4
Chelsea3v0Crystal Palace
Everton3v1Brighton
Leeds2v3Man City
Newcastle2v0Burnley
Leicester3v0WestHam
Soton2v0WBA
Arsenal2v0Sheff United
Wolves3v0Fulham
United2v1Spuds
Villa0v3Liverpool

Vardy to score first.
 

Marzo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
382
Location
South Africa
Prem week 4
Chelsea1v2Crystal Palace
Everton2v2Brighton
Leeds3v2Man City
Newcastle1v1Burnley
Leicester2v0WestHam
Soton1v1WBA
Arsenal3v1Sheff United
Wolves2v1Fulham
United2v1Spurs
Villa2v2Liverpool
Salah for Liverpool
 

Chipper

Full Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
2,818
Chelsea2v1Crystal Palace
Everton2v1Brighton
Leeds1v2Man City
Newcastle1v0Burnley
Leicester3v1WestHam
Soton2v1WBA
Arsenal3v0Sheff United
Wolves2v1Fulham
United1v0Spuds
Villa0v1Liverpool

Aubameyang first goalscorer
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
Leaders TableWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Total
Nick78981091239
Soccermad51561238
Redped4881232
Samid4961231
Tom Van Persie7561129
Thoward7641128
Robin LFC7431428
Mounts Goatieson7103626
Peridigm677525
Statue of Limitations594725
Havak5451125
Unitedlife6531024
Leroy the Red684523
The Scripwriter674623
Manoucha09574622
Mcgrathsipan294621
Lord Sinister564520
United58455620
Jeffchin0431219
Scholes the Maestro463518
Chipper372618
Xaviesta345517
Ot1214353617
Marzo563216
Jetlee234615
20Legend2020346013
Bullhitter460010
Chief 12360028
Rashy for PM10067
Shiva 8703306
Bulgarian Devil06006
Drawful50005
Spaghetti40004
Mb194dc40004
JakeC30003
 
Last edited:

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
@NIck789 and @soccerMad are pulling away a bit from the pack. Both had really good weeks - 12 points each

@RobinLFC is high score of the week with 14 points

Alot of scores were inflated this week with CalverLewin scoring first. Well played those that picked him.

@Drawfull @Spaghetti @Mb194dc @JakeC have been removed from the league as they have not entered 3 weeks running.
@BulgarianDevil91 you will be removed after next round if you fail to enter week 5. :nervous:



I am going to run a "Cup" competition starting week 5 too.
Starting with a "round of 32 and so on to the final.
Entry will be automatic - fixtures to be posted
In the event of a draw the tie will be settled as won by the person with the most correct predictions, or as close to. I will be the adjudicator.

30 points for the winners
20 points for 2nd Place
10 points each for losing semi finalists.

Watch out for the fixtures!!
 
Last edited:

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
Prem week 5 Fixtures
EvertonvLiverpool
ChelseavSoton
United Arab Emirate CityvArsenal
NewcastlevGlazers United Inc.
Sheff UnitedvFulham
PalacevBrighton
Jose HotspurvWest Ham
Character CityvVilla
WBAvBurnley
LeedsvWolves
 

Shiva87

Full Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,150
Location
Mumbai, India
Prem week 5 Fixtures
Everton2v2Liverpool
Chelsea3v1Soton
United Arab Emirate City2v1Arsenal
Newcastle0v2Glazers United Inc.
Sheff United2v1Fulham
Palace3v1Brighton
Jose Hotspur2v3West Ham
Character City1v1Villa
WBA1v2Burnley
Leeds2v1Wolves



Son first scorer.

Also what's with the name mash-up? @McGrathsipan getting bored with international friendlies ;)
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,581
Caf Cup
Nick789vSamid
Robin LFCvSoccermad
ThowardvLord Sinister
McgrathsipanvScholes the Maestro
Mount GoatiesonvPeridogm
RedpedvTom Van Persie
LeroyvJeffchin
HavakvChipper
MarzovStatute of Limitations
JetleevBye to Round two
United 58vOt1214
ScriptwritervXaviesta
United lifevBulgairan Devil
Shiva87vManoucha09
2olegend2020vChief123
Rashy for PMvBulhitter

Jetlee goes to Round of 16 automatically.
 
Last edited:

Jeffchin

Full Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2003
Messages
2,659
Location
PRC/ROC
Prem week 5 Fixtures
Everton3v2Liverpool
Chelsea4v2Soton
United Arab Emirate City3v1Arsenal
Newcastle2v1Glazers United Inc.
Sheff United1v1Fulham
Palace2v3Brighton
Jose Hotspur2v0West Ham
Character City2v2Villa
WBA1v1Burnley
Leeds3v1Wolves

Calvert Lewin for Everton
 

RobinLFC

Cries when Liverpool doesn't get praised
Joined
May 20, 2014
Messages
13,492
Location
Belgium
Supports
Liverpool
Prem week 5 Fixtures
Everton2v4Liverpool
Chelsea2v1Soton
United Arab Emirate City2v2Arsenal
Newcastle1v1Glazers United Inc.
Sheff United2v0Fulham
Palace0v2Brighton
Jose Hotspur3v2West Ham
Character City2v1Villa
WBA2v2Burnley
Leeds3v2Wolves