Premiership predictions league 2020/2021

TheScriptwriter

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
148
Supports
Juventus
Prem week 8
Potter1v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v1Brucey
Ancelotti1v3Solskjaer
Uncle Roy2v2Bielsa
Frank3v1Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa
Aubameyang for Little Pep
 

Scholes the maestro

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
70
Prem week 8
Potter1v0Dyche
Hassenhuthl1v3Brucey
Ancelotti1v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v3Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v4Jose
Brendan0v1Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep1v2Aston Villa
Kane first scorer
 

Chipper

Full Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
2,962
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v1Brucey
Ancelotti1v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy2v2Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes1v0Parker
Bilic1v2Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep1v1Klippity
Little Pep2v0Aston Villa

Werner to score 1st
 

peridigm

Full Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2011
Messages
9,479
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v1Brucey
Ancelotti2v0Solskjaer
Uncle Roy0v2Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes1v0Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan2v2Nuno
Pep2v3Klippity
Little Pep2v0Aston Villa

DCL to score 1st
 

Tom Van Persie

No relation
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
13,412
Prem week 8
Potter1v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti1v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v3Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v1Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan2v2Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep3v1Aston Villa

Ings to score first
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913
Prem week 8
PotterxvxDyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti4v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy2v1Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v1Parker
Bilic1v3Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep1v3Klippity
Little Pep3v0Aston Villa

Rashford first goal
 

Statue of Limitations

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
209
Prem week 8
PotterxvxDyche
HassenhuthlxvxBrucey
Ancelotti1v2Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v1Bielsa
Frank2v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v2Jose
Brendan2v0Nuno
Pep2v0Klippity
Little Pep1v0Aston Villa

First Scorer Werner
 

RedPed

Full Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
9,975
Prem week 8
Potter-v-Dyche
Hassenhuthl-v-Brucey
Ancelotti1v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v1Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v3Jose
Brendan2v0Nuno
Pep1v3Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

Mane FGS for the Dippers
 

archiebald

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
204
Prem week 8
Potter-v-Dyche
Hassenhuthl-v-Brucey
Ancelotti2v2Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v1Bielsa
Frank3v1Wilder
Moyes2v1Parker
Bilic1v4Jose
Brendan1v1Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

FGS Werner
 

nuanced

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
125
Supports
nuance
@McGrathsipan what are the first scorer rules with regards to own goals?

Saka scored an OG to open the scores against Villa, and Watkins was the first player to score a goal against the opposite team.

Consider two cases of first scorer pick:
1. Player A picked Saka
2. Player B picked Watkins

I assume A won't get any points and B gets the 10 points (by disregarding the OG)?
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913
@McGrathsipan what are the first scorer rules with regards to own goals?

Saka scored an OG to open the scores against Villa, and Watkins was the first player to score a goal against the opposite team.

Consider two cases of first scorer pick:
1. Player A picked Saka
2. Player B picked Watkins

I assume A won't get any points and B gets the 10 points (by disregarding the OG)?
Hi mate


If your choice scores the games first goal you will get 5 bonus points.
If that player scores an OG you will lose 5 points

So in this case Watkins goal was 2nd goal so no points.

If you had Saka you'd lose 5 points.

Goal is a goal :D
 

nuanced

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
125
Supports
nuance
Hi mate


If your choice scores the games first goal you will get 5 bonus points.
If that player scores an OG you will lose 5 points

So in this case Watkins goal was 2nd goal so no points.

If you had Saka you'd lose 5 points.

Goal is a goal :D
Thanks, very interesting rule :D
 
Cup corrections GW8 New

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913
Redcafe League Cup last 16 Results
Peridigm5v4Samid
Havak2v4Soccermad
Marzo10v9Thoward
Mcgrathsipan5v10Ot1214
Jetlee4v9Leroy the red
United 586v5Tom Van Persie
Scriptwriter5v4Rashy for PM
United life3v7Shiva87


Well done those that got to the next round.
Marzo and thoward in a high scoring encounter and @soccerMad would have went out against almost everyone else but came up agaist @Havak that had an off day and put in his worst weekly performance yet.


and so the draw for the next round is here and the games will be played on GW8

PeridigmvMarzo
Ot1214vSoccermad
United 58vShiva87
Leroy the redvScriptwriter

So in a change to the feck up I made last week here are the real cup results
The results I posted last week are null and void as they were in GW7 and I said it would be GW8.
Controversial I know- you can complain to the Commission if you wish. ** Note I am the only person on the panel of the commission


So the results are

Peridigm6v7Marzo
Ot12146v6Soccermad
United 584v7Shiva87
Leroy the red6v9Scriptwriter


Semi Draw ( Officical)

Redcafe League Cup Semi
Shiva87vMarzo
ScriptwritervOt1214/Soccermad
 
Table after GW8 New

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913


Leaders TableWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Week 8Total
Samid49612104111066
Soccermad515612249659
Tom Van Persie756114515558
Leroy the Red68458911657
Unitedlife653106371757
Manoucha09574651014657
Thoward764117610556
Nick789810912754055
Jeffchin0431253111553
Redped48812267451
Havak545119210450
Statue of Limitations5947497550
Ot121435369107649
The Scripwriter6746656949
Marzo563251010748
United584556968447
Chipper372672101047
Mcgrathsipan2946756645
Scholes the Maestro4635567945
Peridigm6775525643
Lord Sinister5645594038
Robin LFC74314136038
Shiva 8703411076738
Mounts Goatieson710361001037
Jetlee2346746436
Xaviesta3455436333
Rashy for PM1006949231
Nuanced0000526518
Archiebald0000083314
 
Last edited:

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913
@Unitedlife with a whopping 17 points climbs from 18th to 5th - well done man thats some good scoring this week
Weekly average score is 6 points with only 5 players making the double figure score this week

Correct GW8 cup results are posted - so a couple of players will be upset - sorry lads my mistake.

@OT1214 v @soccerMad ended is a 6 all draw so this will go to a replay.


I will select an international fixture for the replay or do you want to wait until GW9?
 

OT1214

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
126
When are the semis being played? If it’s on GW10 then I prefer the replay to be on GW9, rather than Int’l games. Lets hear from @soccerMad as well.
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913
GW9 will be fine for me.
GW 9 it is.
Prem week 9
NewcastlevChelsea
VillavBrighton
SpursvCity
UnitedvWBA
FulhamvEverton
Sheff UtdvWest Ham
LeedsvArsenal
LivepoolvLeicester
BurnleyvPalace
WolvesvSoton

 
Last edited:

Havak

Pokemon master
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
6,903
Location
Salford, Manchester
Prem Week 9First Goal: Martial
Newcastle1v2Chelsea
Aston Villa2v0Brighton
Tottenham2v1Man City
Man Utd3v0West Brom
Fulham0v2Everton
Sheffield Utd1v1West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Liverpool1v3Leicester
Burnley1v1Crystal Palace
Wolves1v0Southampton
 

Marzo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
403
Location
South Africa
Prem Week 9First Goal: Bruno Fernandes
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Aston Villa2v0Brighton
Tottenham1v3Man City
Man Utd3v1West Brom
Fulham0v3Everton
Sheffield Utd1v2West Ham
Leeds2v3Arsenal
Liverpool2v2Leicester
Burnley1v2Crystal Palace
Wolves1v2Southampton
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,913
Prem Week 9
Newcastle1v2Chelsea
Aston Villa2v0Brighton GREALISH FIRST GOAL
Tottenham2v1Man City
Man Utd5v1West Brom
Fulham1v1Everton
Sheffield Utd1v0West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Liverpool1v2Leicester
Burnley1v2Crystal Palace
Wolves2v2Southampton
 

Jeffchin

Full Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2003
Messages
2,666
Location
PRC/ROC
Prem Week 9First Goal: Bruno Fernandes
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Aston Villa3v1Brighton
Tottenham2v1Man City
Man Utd5v0West Brom
Fulham2v2Everton
Sheffield Utd1v2West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Liverpool2v2Leicester
Burnley1v2Crystal Palace
Wolves1v1Southampton
 

Xaviesta

Full Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
9,890
Location
Camp Nou
Supports
Barcelona
Prem week 9
Newcastle0v2Chelsea
Villa2v1Brighton
Spurs2v2City
United3v0WBA
Fulham0v3Everton
Sheff Utd0v1West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Livepool1v1Leicester
Burnley1v1Palace
Wolves1v1Soton


First goal scorer:Vardy
 
Last edited:

RashyForPM

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
1,474
Prem week 9
Newcastle1v2Chelsea
Villa3v2Brighton
Spurs1v3City
United4v0WBA
Fulham0v3Everton
Sheff Utd1v1West Ham
Leeds2v2Arsenal
Livepool2v2Leicester
Burnley0v1Palace
Wolves2v1Soton
First scorer: Bruno Fernandes
 

jetlee

Full Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2014
Messages
287
Prem week 9
Newcastle0v2Chelsea
Villa3v0Brighton
Spurs2v2City
United4v0WBA
Fulham0v0Everton
Sheff Utd1v1West Ham
Leeds1v2Arsenal
Livepool2v0Leicester
Burnley1v0Palace
Wolves2v1Soton

First scorer is Watkins
 

Scholes the maestro

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
70
Prem week 9
Newcastle0v3Chelsea
Villa1v2Brighton
Spurs1v3City
United2v0WBA
Fulham0v4Everton
Sheff Utd2v2West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Liverpool2v1Leicester
Burnley0v2Palace
Wolves1v0Soton

First goal scorer:Bamford
 

TheScriptwriter

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
148
Supports
Juventus
Prem week 9
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Villa2v0Brighton
Spurs1v2City
United3v0WBA
Fulham0v2Everton
Sheff Utd1v1West Ham
Leeds1v2Arsenal
Liverpool2v1Leicester
Burnley2v1Palace
Wolves3v1Soton

First goal scorer: Bruno Fernandes
 

thoward

It's not a lisp!
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Messages
12,564
Location
Giggs, tearing teams apart since 1991
Prem Week 9First Goal: Calvert Lewin
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Aston Villa2v1Brighton
Tottenham1v1Man City
Man Utd3v0West Brom
Fulham1v2Everton
Sheffield Utd1v1West Ham
Leeds1v2Arsenal
Liverpool1v1Leicester
Burnley0v1Crystal Palace
Wolves1v1Southampton
 

Unitedlife

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
84
Prem week 9
Newcastle1v2Chelsea
Villa2v1Brighton
Spurs0v1City
United3v0WBA
Fulham0v2Everton
Sheff Utd1v0West Ham
Leeds1v1Arsenal
Livepool2v2Leicester
Burnley0v0Palace
Wolves1v0Soton

Calvert-Lewin 1st scorer
 

Samid

follows Pogue around, fixing his images
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
28,676
Location
Oslo, Norway
Prem week 9
Newcastle1v2Chelsea
Villa2v1Brighton
Spurs1v2City
United3v0WBA
Fulham1v3Everton
Sheff Utd1v2West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Livepool2v1Leicester
Burnley1v2Palace
Wolves1v2Soton

Bruyne first scorer
 

United58

Full Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
1,824
Location
Ireland
Prem week 9
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Villa3v1Brighton
Spurs2v2City
United2v1WBA
Fulham1v2Everton
Sheff Utd1v2West Ham
Leeds2v3Arsenal
Liverpool2v1Leicester
Burnley1v1Palace
Wolves1v1Soton

Bruno Fernandes first scorer
 

RedPed

Full Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
9,975
Not happy with that slide down the table.

Prem week 9
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Villa2v0Brighton
Spurs1v2City
United3v0WBA
Fulham1v2Everton
Sheff Utd1v2West Ham
Leeds2v0Arsenal
Livepool1v2Leicester
Burnley0v1Palace
Wolves2v2Soton

Almost forgot my FGS: Penandes for United
 
Last edited:

Manoucha09

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
20
Prem week 9
Newcastle1v3Chelsea
Villa3v0Brighton
Spurs2v2City
United4v0WBA
Fulham1v2Everton
Sheff Utd1v0West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Livepool1v2Leicester
Burnley1v0Palace
Wolves2v1Soton

First scorer: Bruno Fernandes
 

Leroy The Red

Full Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
13,375
Location
London
Prem week 9
Newcastle0v2Chelsea
Villa2v2Brighton
Spurs0v1City
United2v2WBA
Fulham2v1Everton
Sheff Utd1v2West Ham
Leeds2v1Arsenal
Livepool4v2Leicester
Burnley1v0Palace
Wolves1v1Soton

First goal Jota