I don't have a list but 6 films I think are great off the top of my head are
Godfather 2
Apocalypse Now
Blade Runner The Final Cut
3 Colours Blue
Spirited Away
Brazil
But also lots of popcorn fluff that are great entertainment if a bit short of truly great film status but tend to have rematch value. Shawshank wouldn't make this list for me as it was enjoyable but with no rematch value at all for me.
The Thing
Gladiator
T2
Good Will Hunting
Raisers of the Lost Arc
Truly Madly Deeply
Star Wars (the first 2 or 3)
The best 2 or 3 Tarentino films
And there are loads more particularly in the second category. Truly great films are very rare indeed.
Not a bad list by any means. Great to see Spirited Away get a mention as that's just a remarkable film.
But I'd place a handful of movies from each decade up against that list or even above any of those movies. Of course, we all have our preferences (I love crime movies and find war movies a bit overrated in general).
Rashomon, North by Northwest, Dr Strangelove, Chinatown, Godfather I, Blue Velvet, Stand by Me, Stand and Deliver, Reservoir Dogs, Mystic River, Fight Club, Usual Suspects, Memento, Seven, No Country for Old Men, Inherent Vice, Hell or High Water, Grand Budapest, Nocturnal Animals, The Florida Project, etc are all as good as any on that first list for me. Plenty of other underrated greats too like Werckmeister Harmonies or Wild Goose Lake that might not be for some people's tastes. Anderson, Refn, Noe are all amazing directors that have advanced the brilliance of cinema.
For your "popcorn" list, I quite enjoyed most of those. But, I find your inclusion of Good Will Hunting over Shawshank (and dozens of others) truly baffling, especially with the whole "rewatchable" factor. Good Will Hunting has little rewatch value and it's really not even entertaining as a film in reflection since it plays on so many unrealistic American fantasy tropes, to say the least (Damon and Affleck are also hella annoying in that one but hey personal preference). Tons of other great popcorn flicks in the class of those movies though from Boondock Saints to all of Taylor Sheridan's movies, Drive, Nolan's Batman and Inception, Oldboy, Hero, and House of Flying Daggers, etc. The Thing is a meh movie for me as well. I'd take the Japanese Ringu over The Thing.