Polaroid
New Member
- Joined
- Dec 17, 2003
- Messages
- 2,703
All players who played in the WC are available for drafting. For the purpose of this competition, these players are judged based on their WC prime.
Limiting conditions for the 11 on the pitch
1. at most 6 from 1 continent
2. at most 7 WC winners (reduced to 6 from Semi onwards)
3. at most 6 from 1970 and earlier or post 1970 (go by player's first appearance)
Competition format is straight knockout. After each round, winning teams draft from a common pool of players drawn from the eliminated teams (the drafting order will be reversed from that of the previous draft).
Draft Rules:
Draft setup
1. There will be 4 drafts in total
Pre 1st round - 12 rounds
Pre Q-final - 4 rounds
Pre S-Final - 2 rounds
Pre Final - 2 rounds
Finalists should have a squad of 20
2. The drafting sequence is as usual
Initial draft sequence
Round 1,3,5,...11 - starts with Team 1 and ends with Team 8
Round 2,4,6,...12 - starts with Team 8 and ends with Team 1
3. You have 8 hours to post your draft pick. If you do not do so, the draft proceeds to the next manager in line and it is up to you to post your draft pick at your earliest convenience.
4. Do your part to update the overall list of picks.
5. PM the manager next in line after you have made your pick
6. After the draft is complete, match threads with public polls will be started where each manager posts their match team, tactics and any persuasive arguments why their team has an upper hand over the opposition
First Round (Games and Teams Out)
Quarter Finals (Games and Teams Out)
Semi Finals:
28/1/2014:
Balu vs Annahnomoss
1/2/2014:
Pol & Aldo vs Crappy & Edgar (replaced Theon & Snow)
Pol & Aldo
1st round: 1. Maradona 2. P. Maldini 3. Breitner 4. Zizinho 5. Boniek 6. Ocwirk 7. Zito 8. Ferdinand 9. Cohen 10. Careca 11. Gregg 12. Maspoli
2nd round:1. Bobby Moore 2. Eusebio 3. Santamaria 4. Rivaldo
3rd round: Garrincha 2. Krol
Crappy & Edgar (replaced Theon & Snow)
1st round: 1. Beckenbauer 2. Zico 3. Baggio 4. Kohler 5. R. Carlos 6. Socrates 7. Andrade 8. Van Hanegem 9. Maier 10. Piola 11. Rattin 12. Geoff Hurst
2nd round: 1. Falcao 2. Muller 3. Scirea 4. Da Guia
3rd round: 1. Figueroa 2. Yashin
Annah
1st round: 1. Didi 2. Iniesta 3. Ronaldinho 4. Stoichkov 5. Leonidas 6. Lahm 7. Vicente Lucas 8. Bellini 9. Stam 10. Zambrotta 11. Carrizo 12. Gerets
2nd round: 1. Matthaus 2. Charlton 3. Facchetti 4. Cafu
3rd round: 1. Pele 2. Ronaldo
Balu
1st round: 1. Cruyff 2. Jairzinho 3. Carlos Alberto 4. Davids 5. Silvio Marzolini 6. Frank de Boer 7. Forlan 8. Gilmar 9. Ceulemans 10. Haan 11. Schwarzenbeck 12. Willi Schulz
2nd round: 1. Baresi 2. Schnellinger 3. Kempes 4. Meazza
3rd round: 1. Neeskens 2. Nilton Santos
Limiting conditions for the 11 on the pitch
1. at most 6 from 1 continent
2. at most 7 WC winners (reduced to 6 from Semi onwards)
3. at most 6 from 1970 and earlier or post 1970 (go by player's first appearance)
Competition format is straight knockout. After each round, winning teams draft from a common pool of players drawn from the eliminated teams (the drafting order will be reversed from that of the previous draft).
Draft Rules:
Draft setup
1. There will be 4 drafts in total
Pre 1st round - 12 rounds
Pre Q-final - 4 rounds
Pre S-Final - 2 rounds
Pre Final - 2 rounds
Finalists should have a squad of 20
2. The drafting sequence is as usual
Initial draft sequence
Round 1,3,5,...11 - starts with Team 1 and ends with Team 8
Round 2,4,6,...12 - starts with Team 8 and ends with Team 1
3. You have 8 hours to post your draft pick. If you do not do so, the draft proceeds to the next manager in line and it is up to you to post your draft pick at your earliest convenience.
4. Do your part to update the overall list of picks.
5. PM the manager next in line after you have made your pick
6. After the draft is complete, match threads with public polls will be started where each manager posts their match team, tactics and any persuasive arguments why their team has an upper hand over the opposition
First Round (Games and Teams Out)
Games played in the first round:
Rpitroda vs Cutch
Balu vs TITO
Theon vs Gio
Jayvin vs Anto
Cal vs Desert
Crappy&Pippa vs Paceme
Fergus vs Annah
Pol vs Aldo
Aldo 1. Garrincha 2. Romário 3. Scirea 4. Gentile 5. Kempes 6. Ballack 7. Lizarazu 8. Burgnich 9. Hidegkuti 10. Danilo 11. Stiles 12. Escuti
Paceme 1. Platini 2. Rijkaard 3. Djalma Santos 4. Thuram 5. Tigana 6. Ademir 7. Cabrini 8. C. Maldini 9. Clodoaldo 10. Voronin 11. Jair 12. Taffarel
Jayvin 1. Ronaldo 2. Cannavaro 3. Rivaldo 4. Brehme 5. Vieira 6. Coluna 7. Schiaffino 8. Kahn 9. Julinho 10. Mauro Ramos 11. Buzánszky 12. Szymaniak
Desert 1.Moore 2. Meazza 3. Passarella 4. Busquets 5. Makélélé 6. Pirlo 7. Messi 8. Caniggia 9.Branco 10. Grosics 11. Novak 12. Altafini
Fergus 1. Matthäus 2. Falcao 3. Rivelino 4. Nilton Santos 5. Karlheinz Förster 6. Chumpitaz 7. Tostao 8. Manuel Amoros 9. Banks 10. Rummenigge 11. Klinsmann 12. Preud’homme
Gio. 1. Eusebio 2. Figueroa 3. Laudrup 4. Xavi 5. Keane 6. Da Guia 7. Briegel 8. Lato 9. Zagallo 10. Jorginho 11. Roma 12. Fillol
Cutch 1. Müller 2. Facchetti 3. Cafu 4. Santamaría 5. Cubillas 6. Bergomi 7. Monti 8. Nesta 9. F Albert 10. F Walter 11. Goycochea 12. Ayala
TITO 1. Charlton 2. Baresi 3. Schnellinger 4. Zanetti 5. Tardelli 6. Paolo Rossi 7. Perfumo 8. Vavá 9. Gascoigne 10. Cerezo 11. Carbajal 12. Asamoah
Rpitroda vs Cutch
Balu vs TITO
Theon vs Gio
Jayvin vs Anto
Cal vs Desert
Crappy&Pippa vs Paceme
Fergus vs Annah
Pol vs Aldo
Aldo 1. Garrincha 2. Romário 3. Scirea 4. Gentile 5. Kempes 6. Ballack 7. Lizarazu 8. Burgnich 9. Hidegkuti 10. Danilo 11. Stiles 12. Escuti
Paceme 1. Platini 2. Rijkaard 3. Djalma Santos 4. Thuram 5. Tigana 6. Ademir 7. Cabrini 8. C. Maldini 9. Clodoaldo 10. Voronin 11. Jair 12. Taffarel
Jayvin 1. Ronaldo 2. Cannavaro 3. Rivaldo 4. Brehme 5. Vieira 6. Coluna 7. Schiaffino 8. Kahn 9. Julinho 10. Mauro Ramos 11. Buzánszky 12. Szymaniak
Desert 1.Moore 2. Meazza 3. Passarella 4. Busquets 5. Makélélé 6. Pirlo 7. Messi 8. Caniggia 9.Branco 10. Grosics 11. Novak 12. Altafini
Fergus 1. Matthäus 2. Falcao 3. Rivelino 4. Nilton Santos 5. Karlheinz Förster 6. Chumpitaz 7. Tostao 8. Manuel Amoros 9. Banks 10. Rummenigge 11. Klinsmann 12. Preud’homme
Gio. 1. Eusebio 2. Figueroa 3. Laudrup 4. Xavi 5. Keane 6. Da Guia 7. Briegel 8. Lato 9. Zagallo 10. Jorginho 11. Roma 12. Fillol
Cutch 1. Müller 2. Facchetti 3. Cafu 4. Santamaría 5. Cubillas 6. Bergomi 7. Monti 8. Nesta 9. F Albert 10. F Walter 11. Goycochea 12. Ayala
TITO 1. Charlton 2. Baresi 3. Schnellinger 4. Zanetti 5. Tardelli 6. Paolo Rossi 7. Perfumo 8. Vavá 9. Gascoigne 10. Cerezo 11. Carbajal 12. Asamoah
Quarter Finals (Games and Teams Out)
Match schedule:
Jan 22nd
Pol/Aldo vs Crappy/Pippa
Rpitroda vs Balu
Jan 23rd
Cal vs Annah
Theon/Snow vs Antohan
Teams Out:
Cal
1st round: 1. Pelé 2. Sándor Kocsis 3. Gérson 4. Blanc 5. Overath 6. Cristiano Ronaldo 7. Lev Yashin 8. Lúcio 9. Leandro 10. Grosso 11. Sneijder 12. Luis Cubilla
2nd round: 1. Xavi 2. Platini 3. Clodoaldo 4. Thuram
Rpitroda
1st round: 1. Zidane 2. Masopust 3. Varela 4. Desailly 5. Batistuta 6. Nasazzi 7. Figo 8. Zoff 9. Eyzaguirre 10. Hagi 11. Marinho Chagas 12. František Plánička
2nd round: 1. Ronaldo 2. Djalma Santos 3. Nilton Santos 4. Lato
Crappy/Pippa
1st round: 1. Fontaine 2. Krol 3. Kopa 4. Vogts 5. Dunga 6. Ruggeri 7. Tarantini 8. Leonel Sanchez 9. Mauro Silva 10. Ricardo Zamora 11. Hamrin 12. Buffon
2nd round: 1. Garrincha 2. Rivelino 3. Passarella 4. Karlheinz Förster
Antohan
1st round: 1. Puskas 2. Neeskens 3. Bozsik 4. Czibor 5. Ghiggia 6. Junior 7. Mazurkiewicz 8. Gamarra 9. Seeler 10. Chilavert 11. Carvalho 12. Rodríguez Andrade
2nd round: 1. Figueroa 2. Romario 3. Cannavaro 4. Laudrup
Jan 22nd
Pol/Aldo vs Crappy/Pippa
Rpitroda vs Balu
Jan 23rd
Cal vs Annah
Theon/Snow vs Antohan
Teams Out:
Cal
1st round: 1. Pelé 2. Sándor Kocsis 3. Gérson 4. Blanc 5. Overath 6. Cristiano Ronaldo 7. Lev Yashin 8. Lúcio 9. Leandro 10. Grosso 11. Sneijder 12. Luis Cubilla
2nd round: 1. Xavi 2. Platini 3. Clodoaldo 4. Thuram
Rpitroda
1st round: 1. Zidane 2. Masopust 3. Varela 4. Desailly 5. Batistuta 6. Nasazzi 7. Figo 8. Zoff 9. Eyzaguirre 10. Hagi 11. Marinho Chagas 12. František Plánička
2nd round: 1. Ronaldo 2. Djalma Santos 3. Nilton Santos 4. Lato
Crappy/Pippa
1st round: 1. Fontaine 2. Krol 3. Kopa 4. Vogts 5. Dunga 6. Ruggeri 7. Tarantini 8. Leonel Sanchez 9. Mauro Silva 10. Ricardo Zamora 11. Hamrin 12. Buffon
2nd round: 1. Garrincha 2. Rivelino 3. Passarella 4. Karlheinz Förster
Antohan
1st round: 1. Puskas 2. Neeskens 3. Bozsik 4. Czibor 5. Ghiggia 6. Junior 7. Mazurkiewicz 8. Gamarra 9. Seeler 10. Chilavert 11. Carvalho 12. Rodríguez Andrade
2nd round: 1. Figueroa 2. Romario 3. Cannavaro 4. Laudrup
Semi Finals:
28/1/2014:
Balu vs Annahnomoss
1/2/2014:
Pol & Aldo vs Crappy & Edgar (replaced Theon & Snow)
Pol & Aldo
1st round: 1. Maradona 2. P. Maldini 3. Breitner 4. Zizinho 5. Boniek 6. Ocwirk 7. Zito 8. Ferdinand 9. Cohen 10. Careca 11. Gregg 12. Maspoli
2nd round:1. Bobby Moore 2. Eusebio 3. Santamaria 4. Rivaldo
3rd round: Garrincha 2. Krol
Crappy & Edgar (replaced Theon & Snow)
1st round: 1. Beckenbauer 2. Zico 3. Baggio 4. Kohler 5. R. Carlos 6. Socrates 7. Andrade 8. Van Hanegem 9. Maier 10. Piola 11. Rattin 12. Geoff Hurst
2nd round: 1. Falcao 2. Muller 3. Scirea 4. Da Guia
3rd round: 1. Figueroa 2. Yashin
Annah
1st round: 1. Didi 2. Iniesta 3. Ronaldinho 4. Stoichkov 5. Leonidas 6. Lahm 7. Vicente Lucas 8. Bellini 9. Stam 10. Zambrotta 11. Carrizo 12. Gerets
2nd round: 1. Matthaus 2. Charlton 3. Facchetti 4. Cafu
3rd round: 1. Pele 2. Ronaldo
Balu
1st round: 1. Cruyff 2. Jairzinho 3. Carlos Alberto 4. Davids 5. Silvio Marzolini 6. Frank de Boer 7. Forlan 8. Gilmar 9. Ceulemans 10. Haan 11. Schwarzenbeck 12. Willi Schulz
2nd round: 1. Baresi 2. Schnellinger 3. Kempes 4. Meazza
3rd round: 1. Neeskens 2. Nilton Santos
Last edited: