Mrs Smoker
Full Member
Oh, he's great. Also a dick, so fek'im!
You're right there, but I'm sure this is about messing with the album's sound, which Ulrich did in his power-trippy way.Lars and Metallica were made for each other. When Jordison and Lombardo were filling in, the drums (as a standalone) was technically better, but with Lars, the song itself was better. They sync between Lars and James is just phenomenal.
Crying in the Chapel, Don’t, Mystery Train, Blue Moon, Surrender, Love Me and Love Me Tender are some amazing, less cheesy Elvis.I'm still making my way through it, listened up to about number 200 at this stage. It's been tedious at times, but good overall. Elvis was way overrated is my main takeaway
The second I read the post I wanted to mention his version of Blue Moon. Easily the best one I know.Crying in the Chapel, Don’t, Mystery Train, Blue Moon, Surrender, Love Me and Love Me Tender are some amazing, less cheesy Elvis.
Will look for them so. I'm sure there's a reason for the fact he's so well known, I just didn't see it from the two albums of his I listened to.Crying in the Chapel, Don’t, Mystery Train, Blue Moon, Surrender, Love Me and Love Me Tender are some amazing, less cheesy Elvis.
I take you are much younger than me? I'm 37 btw. Growing up in the '90s, you would have been able to check off a lot more. I'm at about 300 at the moment I think.Maybe I need to listen to more (older) music because the 3 oldest albums I've heard in full on here are Michael Jackson's 'Thriller' (1982), Dr Dre's 'The Chronic' (1992) and Nas's 'Illmatic' (1994).
Overall though, 13 out of 1001 (1.3%), with the majority being released in the past 10/15 years.
Chronologically sort of, but depending on availability. The early stuff is harder to get so that takes more work. I have a bunch of pre 70s stuff up next.How are you choosing albums @dumbo ?
I started into the list, running through them in chronological order. Got to about 300 and ran out of steam, but seeing this bumped has tempted me to start again.
Thank you for doing this and I hope that you stay on it. Interested in your opinion since it seems we seem to agree a bit tastewise.1. David Bowie - Hunky Dory
Every track a hit. Not my personal favourite but if I wanted to introduce someone to Bowie I'd stick this on. Favourite track: Bewlay Brothers.
2. Randy Newman - Sail Away
Lovely plinky plonk. Little Criminals is my go to Newman but this is a good backup. Much mocked for his quaintness but there is grit to his Americana pop. Favourite track: Simon Smith (almost as good as the Muppet's cover version).
3. The Strokes - Is This It
Catchy anthemic rock, playing them once though is almost more than enough.
4. David Bowie - Low
Has some evocative stuff though its bitty and ugly brutalist construction gets too much at times. Favourite track: Sound and Vision 1.
5. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Now
An amazing album of vivid folk tales. The way the thumping arrangements marry to the lyrics is great, they must have been composed as one. Favourite Track: Mardy Bum.
6. Amy Winehouse - Frank
Permit me pettiness to pronounce this a perfectly pleasant pantomime pop pastiche. Take away the sadness and I like Amy as a musical personality and particularly her belligerence but her musical contribution can be overstated. A bouncy album all the same. Favourite track: feck me pumps
7. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
It's fine and inoffensive but it doesn't move me. Sacrilege.
8. Pulp - Different Class
I found Britpop alienating but Jarvis Cocker was the one artist I took to. Common People is so excoriating. Certain bits are very 90s then at other points it sounds very out of time. Favourite Track: Common People
He already has 1079 albums to go through, I'm not sure he needs a 1080th!Thank you for doing this and I hope that you stay on it. Interested in your opinion since it seems we seem to agree a bit tastewise.
Would love to hear your take on Fiona Apple‘s „Fetch the Bolt Cutters“.
It definitely belongs on that list. Can’t accept the list without it.He already has 1079 albums to go through, I'm not sure he needs a 1080th!
Though I do like that album, so would recommend it if he was looking for one more for his list.
Out of curiosity: why are you committing yourself to this list in particular? There are tons of such lists around, and I wasn't particularly impressed with this one. (Not that I know which one is better; I don't study these things in that much detail. I just wasn't impressed.) So why do you feel this one is autoritative enough to put so much time into it?Chronologically sort of, but depending on availability. The early stuff is harder to get so that takes more work. I have a bunch of pre 70s stuff up next.
Streaming isn't viable right now so I'm relying on hard media or downloads. I have plenty enough to be getting on with for now.
I own a fair amount already.
The running out of steam is the fear and why I've committed this hard to it. Trying to push myself on.
I really enjoyed Bolt Cutters on its initial release (after hearing about the perfect score malarkey). It began to wear a bit later, and I find it slightly too pleased with itself. It's definitely an impressive piece of work that I'll return to at some point.Thank you for doing this and I hope that you stay on it. Interested in your opinion since it seems we seem to agree a bit tastewise.
Would love to hear your take on Fiona Apple‘s „Fetch the Bolt Cutters“.
Mostly so I could easily jump on the back of this thread and use it to record my progress in the hope that it'll spur me on. I went through much of the Rolling Stone 500 when that came out, and the NME looked quite restricted. I find the 1001 brand usually does a pretty good job at giving a broad overview of a medium, while also introducing some lesser known things and expanding one's horizons. I don't have a particularly wide or deep knowledge of music, I tend to stick to the few things I like and dig in a limited amount of plots. I think it should serve me well. I have a lot of time to kill.Out of curiosity: why are you committing yourself to this list in particular? There are tons of such lists around, and I wasn't particularly impressed with this one. (Not that I know which one is better; I don't study these things in that much detail. I just wasn't impressed.) So why do you feel this one is autoritative enough to put so much time into it?
Yeah, sure, makes sense. As much as the list had its limitations, it does cover most of the range of anglophone popular music.Mostly so I could easily jump on the back of this thread and use it to record my progress in the hope that it'll spur me on. I went through much of the Rolling Stone 500 when that came out, and the NME looked quite restricted. I find the 1001 brand usually does a pretty good job at giving a broad overview of a medium, while also introducing some lesser known things and expanding one's horizons. I don't have a particularly wide or deep knowledge of music, I tend to stick to the few things I like and dig in a limited amount of plots. I think it should serve me well. I have a lot of time to kill.
Nice. I was just thinking something similar earlier. You could get towards the end of the list and realise you have a glut of 90s guitar bands to wade through, one after another, on and on. I'm going to try to maintain a degree of variety when I get back to the list.Nice one dumbo. Some of my favourite albums there.
You've now inspired me to get back to my list, but I'll try going for random albums and ditch the chronological order for the time being.
Yeah that's pretty much what happened, only it was early 70s rock which, although some of my favourite albums were in there, it all got a bit samey. Have mixed it up the last few days and played random albums from the list. First up was Brian Eno-Ambient 1, but that wasn't for me. Maybe I'm too thick to appreciate it, but I need more in my music. The next two were The Flamin Lips-The Soft Bulletin, and Kid Rock-Devil Without a Cause. Really enjoyed both, was a bit worried when the first song of the Kid Rock one came on, but it ended up being quite good and something I could imagine listening to again, if in the mood.Nice. I was just thinking something similar earlier. You could get towards the end of the list and realise you have a glut of 90s guitar bands to wade through, one after another, on and on. I'm going to try to maintain a degree of variety when I get back to the list.
Let us know what you're playing.
Dunno why, but I could never really get into Amy Winehouse. The voice was good, but everything beyond that felt really bland and tacked on.23. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black.
The music is good, she has a great voice, but still a slight whiff of music-academy manufacturing hangs over it.
24. 25. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane/Ziggy Stardust.
Ziggy stardust is my favourite Bowie album. I find Aladdin Sane a less interesting persona, and the music doesn't grab me in the same way. There's not a bum note on Ziggy.
26. Count Basie - The Atomic Mr Basie
Really came round to this one on the second listen. Really bright start, then a good contrast of tempos and sounds.
27. 28. Van Morrison - Moondance/Astral Weeks
Another two regular plays. I love Moon dance, Astral Weeks is out of this world great.
This was a good listening session. Kind of Blue is probably my all time favourite album (don't think there a single fault with it), Time Out is wonderful, Billie's Lady in Satin is beautiful and even though Morrissey's an idiot, The Queen is Dead is a top notch album. His lyrics are witty and catchy, and it flows seemlessly (I was re-listening to it yesterday).9. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
Haunting vocals accompanied by gentle orchestration. Delightful, even if a few songs meander. It survived a second listen right after. The way her voice quivers on "But Beautiful" can be injected straight into my vein now. Favourite track: You've changed.
10. The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out
Had heard much of this as extracts over the years but this is the first time playing it as a single album. Frosty saxamaphone over accessible toe tapping rhythms. For the Fair-weather jazz fan perhaps but I frigging dig it.
11. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Horrible man but a delicious caustic wit, and the ability to write a hook. I'd forgotten just how good it sounds. Favourite track: Big Mouth Strikes Again
12. Marty Robbins – Gunfighter Ballads & Trail Songs
Big silly novelties. We were played a lot of this stuff by my parents when we were young, so I get a nostalgic glee from it. Very fun. A brief album that doesn't overstay its welcome.
13. Miriam Makeba – Miriam Makeba
Love it. Her rich voice accommodating a variety of pop styles. Give me that calypso flea joint right in my ears, amazing.
14. Arcade fire - Funeral
Hadn't played it since around the time of its release, a forgotten gem for me. Favourite Track: In The Backseat.
15./16. Miles Davis Birth of the Cool /Kind of Blue.
Played back to back. Cool has moments where I can feel it but then get lost with some of the digressions. So I'm thinking that maybe Jazz ain't for me. Then Blue kicks in and maybe it's because of the album's familiarity or just because they're cleaner and later recordings but I love jazz again.
17. Pixies - Doolittle
First full Pixies album I've heard. Dirty, tuneful, rockable.
The worry did cross my mind. One problem is that a lot of the best albums, or at least the ones I know that I like, are to hand. I don't have copies of Britney and Christina laying about. I've gone through the list making a mental note of the potentially painful and might try to get some of them out of the way shortly. However for now:You're listening to all the best albums now Dumbo, the quality won't last. I've come across some proper duds on the list.
9. This may not make sense but it felt more like a collection of songs rather than an album, in that it didn't feel like there was much consideration of the order of the songs, no ebbs or flows, that being said, they're good songs and I can't think of any I'd not want to listen to again.9. Billie Holiday – Lady in Satin
Haunting vocals accompanied by gentle orchestration. Delightful, even if a few songs meander. It survived a second listen right after. The way her voice quivers on "But Beautiful" can be injected straight into my vein now. Favourite track: You've changed.
10. The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out
Had heard much of this as extracts over the years but this is the first time playing it as a single album. Frosty saxamaphone over accessible toe tapping rhythms. For the Fair-weather jazz fan perhaps but I frigging dig it.
11. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Horrible man but a delicious caustic wit, and the ability to write a hook. I'd forgotten just how good it sounds. Favourite track: Big Mouth Strikes Again
13. Miriam Makeba – Miriam Makeba
Love it. Her rich voice accommodating a variety of pop styles. Give me that calypso flea joint right in my ears, amazing.
14. Arcade fire - Funeral
Hadn't played it since around the time of its release, a forgotten gem for me. Favourite Track: In The Backseat.
18. I listen to this one quite a lot, moon indigo is gorgeous, I can see why it wouldn't be someones cup of tea if they don't like crooning though.18. Frank Sinatra - In the Wee Small Hours
I don't have a high tolerance for crooning. Something about It just strikes me as insincere. Not enough good songs here to lift my interest. Enough is too much, out of my house you hotcha, You crooner!
19. Louis Prima - Wildest
Wild jazzy blues. A jumping and jiving time, particularly enjoy the duets on this one.
Astral Weeks is bona fide genius, in fact it's so good I've never actually listened to another Van Morrison album because I always end up listening to Astral Weeks instead. Maybe I should try Moondance.27. 28. Van Morrison - Moondance/Astral Weeks
Another two regular plays. I love Moon dance, Astral Weeks is out of this world great.
Wow, there is some shite in this batch.31. Adele - 21
A powerful voice, and quite relentless. The more restrained tracks work, though overall the album is a bit of a bludgeoning. Can't not respect what she built though.One album would have been enough, still 25 to go.
32. Steely Dan - Aja
Smooth, funky dad rock.
33. Britney - Baby One More Time
How did this turn out to be good? I expected to endure it once then bin it, but ended up enjoying it. It really picked up my mood. Some of those Lauperesque inflections in her vocals are sort of gorgeous. A couple of filler tracks but everything else is a brightly produced pop banger. Not what I expected.
34. Justin Timberlake - Justified
Exactly what I expected. What an insipid man. I've always found something queasy about seeing those young white kids impersonating Michael Jackson, even before the buggery. You can't deny the Neptune's impact though:
35. N.E.R.D - Fly Or Die
A decent funk-rock record, though their sound is so recognisable and ubiquitous that a whole album can be a bit much.
36. Thundercat - Drunk
Wonderful instrumentation. I feel like I need to go back and play it through a proper stereo system. Although there are obvious similarities, the record is distinctive enough from his work with Flying Lotus to make it worth while.
37. Joan Baez - Joan Baez
I've tried many times but I Just don't like Joan Baez as a performer. I find the random high pitch shouting genuinely stressful to listen to. It feels like a chimp has been put in charge of the amplifier. I like Diamonds and Rust and maybe a couple of other songs but that's it.
I've ditched the two listen rule. Some of these albums don't need a second listen, and I've given everything a fair chance.