Duster - Together
https://dusternumero.bandcamp.com/album/together
Not sure I've loved any Duster album, even Stratosphere, completely from start to finish, but the high points are always as good as anything ever made. Looking forward to the next one in the 2030s.
Angel Olsen - Big time
https://angelolsen.bandcamp.com/album/big-time
I find the put upon country lilt really annoying, but it's the most I've enjoyed her music since My Woman. The arrangements are great & seem to fit the songs - even something as potentially mawkish as All the Flowers, I really enjoy.
Florist - s/t
https://florist.bandcamp.com/album/florist
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yl3YeqF3U8w
Needs more listens, as while I like the album as a whole, I struggle to pick out many highlights (there's a lot of instrumental interludes).
Plosivs - s/t
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MgqbQ4PwqJA
I think it's a really solid album - a John Reis & Rob Crow partnership is as fun as it sounds - I'm just really put off from listening by the claustrophobic mix. I dislike how compact everything sounds.
Astrel K - Flickering i
https://astrelk.bandcamp.com/album/flickering-i
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S_G_CWuoDKM
It's grown on me a lot. Loses its way a bit, but goes some way to scratching that Ulrika Spacek itch.
Options - Swimming feeling
https://optionsmusic.bandcamp.com/album/swimming-feeling-2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YRYjAbKZIII
Think he has a great ear for melody & the album's packed full of them. Apart from the one autotune song.
Tedeschi Trucks Band - I am the moon: I. Crescent
https://tedeschitrucksband.bandcamp.com/album/i-am-the-moon-i-crescent
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I_smMxopFJs
Surprised how much I liked the first part of this, just haven't been able to get into the other two in the same way (it's a four album project). As great as Susan Tedeschi is, I usually find her voice too strident and the band too mor. But with the exception of the 2nd track, I enjoyed this.
Pelican Movement - Fistful of ivy
https://pelicanmovement.bandcamp.com/album/fistful-of-ivy
Has some dodgy moments as you'd expect in a 37 minute track, but as a whole I like it. The build from 20.40 is great. I love Kris Kuss' drumming.
Gentle Heat - Sheer
https://gentleheat.bandcamp.com/album/sheer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTnlRwqIE1s
Sounds like a Luminous Orange rip, which is still pretty great. Love the organ sound.
Grocer - Numbers game
https://itsgrocer.bandcamp.com/album/numbers-game
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSKf3Zze8Gc
Nice album, I like the different vocalists. Might just be the opening reminding me of the Heroes of Might and Magic start screen that sold me.
Kamikaze Nurse - Stimuloso
https://kamikazenurse.bandcamp.com/album/stimuloso
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BLkEb6EFzFw
Love the two long tracks (great groove on P&O, and Curve-like ending to Dead Ringers), quite like the rest.
Yoo Doo Right - A murmur, boundless to the east
https://yoodooright.bandcamp.com/album/a-murmur-boundless-to-the-east
Love the music, not the vocals.
Cool that Nina Nastasia's making music again. Always weird when a musician just drops off the map for ten plus years. Reading her explanation on her bandcamp page was, yikes.
https://ninanastasia.bandcamp.com/album/riderless-horse I like Go Away even if I can't get into the rest.