As we're approaching the end of the decade, what are your top 10 of the 10's so far?
Mine, in no particular order.
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mad Max Fury Road
Hell Or High Water
The Handmaiden
Ex Machina
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Nebraska
Whiplash
Nocturnal Animals
Nightcrawler
As we're approaching the end of the decade, what are your top 10 of the 10's so far?
Mine, in no particular order.
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mad Max Fury Road
Hell Or High Water
The Handmaiden Ex Machina
The Wolf Of Wall Street
Nebraska
Whiplash
Nocturnal Animals Nightcrawler
Of the ones I've seen, I agree with the bolded and would add:
Inception
The Florida Project
Black Swan
Rush
Blade Runner 2049
If I'd compare it to my personal list of the 2000's, this isn't a particularly great collection of movies. But it's the best I've got.
I fecking love Fury Road though. Its refreshing lack of exposition and utterly spectacular visual storytelling really worked for me. It's one I can watch again and again.
Untouchable (French film)
La la land
Avengers: infinity war
Django Unchained
Shutter Island
Bladerunner 2049
Kimi no na wa
The Revenant
The Conjuring
Blackkklansman
Going by reviews i would probably go with Birdman, 12 years a slave and Get out if I had watched them.
I'll give you my 20 favourite (which I kind of judge by how many times I've rewatched them) in no particular order that I can think of right now.
Coco
Nightcrawler
I Saw The Devil
Whiplash
Prisoners
The Raid 2
X-Men Days Of Future Past
Edge of Tomorrow
Mad Max Fury Road
MI: Rogue Nation
The Man From Nowhere
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Guardians of the Galaxy
12 Years a Slave
Get Out
Creed
Train to Busan
Source Code
The Big Short
Shutter Island
I forgot about that one, excellent movie. Surprisingly fun.
Another one that just about makes the list (released in 2010) would be Arrietty by Studio Ghibli. Not Miyazaki's greatest but that's like saying not Messi's greatest after he scores a brilliant goal. I still haven't fully seen The Wind Rises so I can't include it.
I'll give you my 20 favourite (which I kind of judge by how many times I've rewatched them) in no particular order that I can think of right now.
Coco
Nightcrawler
I Saw The Devil
Whiplash Prisoners
The Raid 2
X-Men Days Of Future Past
Edge of Tomorrow
Mad Max Fury Road MI: Rogue Nation
The Man From Nowhere
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Guardians of the Galaxy
12 Years a Slave Get Out
Creed Train to Busan
Source Code
The Big Short
Shutter Island
All enjoyable films, but not quite up there for me.
As a popcorn flick, it's hard to beat rogue nation, and edge of tomorrow and source code both used a similar idea to good effect which made them interesting films.
Of the ones I've seen, I agree with the bolded and would add:
Inception
The Florida Project Black Swan
Rush Blade Runner 2049
If I'd compare it to my personal list of the 2000's, this isn't a particularly great collection of movies. But it's the best I've got.
I fecking love Fury Road though. Its refreshing lack of exposition and utterly spectacular visual storytelling really worked for me. It's one I can watch again and again.
Shutter Island
Three billboards blablabla
Avengers infinity war & End game
Mission Impossible Fallout (was that the last one?)
Rogue 1
The Raid 2
Geostorm
The John Wick franchise
Interstellar
Inception
I dunno, the last 2 are a bit lazy, but I think they were pretty good.
Toy Story 3
The Dark Knight Rises
John Wick
Mad Max Fury Road
Get Out
Inception
Spider Man - Into Spiderverse
Kick Ass
Train to Busan
Ant Man
Guardians of the Galaxy
I saw no point in the remake other than 'Most Americans are dumb and don't like subtitles so here's the same film in English with people you've heard of'.
Whiplash
Inception
Kimi no Na wa
A Silent Voice
The Social Network
Interstellar
Django Unchained
FROZEN (feck the haters)
Toy Story 3
Toy Story 4
Inside Out
Birdman
I only really started going to the cinema frequently in 2017, but here are my absolute favourites since then, in some sort of vague ranking (1. is best).
1. Lady Bird
2. Manchester by the Sea
3. First Reformed
4. Toy Story 4
5. Raw
6. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
7. Coco
8. The Favourite
9. Eighth Grade
10. If Beale Street Could Talk
(Misc.)
The Handmaiden
My Life as a Courgette (/Zucchini)
The Florida Project
Get Out
Phantom Thread
Blade Runner 2049
Shirkers
The Death of Stalin
World of Tomorrow 2
Pain & Glory
The Breadwinner
Thoroughbreds
The Little Stranger
The Rider
The Hate U Give
Films I've seen from the first half of the decade (plus a score out of 10):
2010
Another Year (8/10)
Senna (8)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (8)
The Social Network (9.5)
Easy A (8)
Black Swan (8.5)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (8.5)
Inception (8)
Despicable Me (7)
Toy Story 3 (9)
Iron Man 2 (5)
How to Train Your Dragon (7)
2011
The Sitter (4)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (5)
The Muppets (7.5)
The Inbetweeners Movie (6)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (7)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (7)
Cars 2 (2)
The Artist (8)
Attack the Block (9)
One Day (5)
2012
Les Miserables (4)
Django Unchained (8)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (6)
Life of Pi (7.5)
Flight (6)
Wreck-It Ralph (7)
Argo (7.5)
Taken 2 (4.5)
Looper (8)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (6)
Silver Linings Playbook (6)
Skyfall (8)
The Place Beyond the Pines (7.5)
Spring Breakers (6.5)
Frances Ha (8)
The Dark Knight Rises (7)
Searching for Sugarman (8)
Brave (6.5)
Prometheus (5.5)
Moonrise Kingdom (10)
The Avengers (6.5)
The Hunger Games (7)
Room 237 (7)
2013
Nymphomaniac I (7)
Nymphomaniac II (6.5)
The Wolf of Wall Street (10)
American Hustle (6)
Frozen (7)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (6.5)
12 Years a Slave (9.5)
Carrie (4)
Her (9.5)
Captain Phillips (7.5)
Le Week-End (6)
Dallas Buyers Club (6)
Locke (7)
Philomena (8)
Gravity (8.5)
Magic Magic (4.5)
The World's End (8)
World War Z (6.5)
Despicable Me 2 (6)
Monsters University (7)
The Great Gatsby (4.5)
Star Trek Into Darkness (7)
Oblivion (5)
We Are the Best! (9)
Side Effects (8)
Movie 43 (1)
2014
Nightcrawler (8)
Fury (5.5)
Austin to Boston (6)
Gone Girl (7)
The Theory of Everything (5.5)
The Inbetweeners 2 (6)
Guardians of the Galaxy (6.5)
When Marnie Was There (7.5)
The Purge: Anarchy (5)
They Came Together (8)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (7)
22 Jump Street (8)
The Edge of Tomorrow (8)
Godzilla (7)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (7)
Neighbours (5)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (10)
What We Do in the Shadows (8)
The Guest (6)
Obvious Child (8)
2015
Sisters (6)
Star Wars - Episode VII: The Force Awakens (8)
Joy (7)
The Hateful Eight (6.5)
The Good Dinosaur (3.5)
Spectre (5)
Bridge of Spies (7.5)
My Scientology Movie (6)
Eye in the Sky (7)
The Martian (7)
Spotlight (8)
Steve Jobs (6.5)
Room (8.5)
Legend (5.5)
Straight Outta Compton (6.5)
The Gift (6)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (8)
7 Days in Hell (8.5)
The Big Short (5.5)
Sicario (8)
Inside Out (9.5)
Amy (6)
Mad Max: Fury Road (8.5)
Fifty Shades of Grey (4)
World of Tomorrow (9)