424. Skunk Anaise Post Orgasmic Chill
Plays hard but with soft melodic edges. I knew the famous hit but the album presents a greater depth, lyrically and musically, than I was Expecting.
425. The Virgin Suicides (Air, 2000)
A bit draggy and dreary. works well enough with the images though.
426. Jeff Beck Truth
Competent white blues wailing.
427. Mothers of Invention: We're Only in It for the Money
Annoying bits in with some sonic magic.
428. Neil Young, Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere (1969)
Fine but it's just Neil Young again. I refuse to comment on any more of him, particularly as all the albums have been in a similar vein.
429. Miles Davis, in a Silent Way (1969)
Short and sweet ethereal salve. Lovely.
430. Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bayou Country
Nothing particularly outstanding but well rendered songs.
431. The Pretty Things - S.F. Sorrow
Very Beatlesy and I don't feel the need for anymore Beatles in my life.
432. The Young Rascals - Groovin' (1967)
Quite sickly sweet in places but with a soul kick to it.
433. Boston - Boston
Corny happy rock, fairly listenable.
434. Brian Eno - Before and After Science
Lovely. I Knew it from the soundtrack of The Son's Room, where it plays as a perfect accompaniment.
435. Weather Report - Heave Weather
Lacking in grit and was putting me to sleep. Side 2 picks up with some latin influences.
436. The Clash - The Clash
Iconic, musical superstar punk, and therin lies the contradiction.
437. Wire - Pink Flag
Left no lasting impression.
438. Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous
Has a free form, improvisational quality that I liked.
439. The Cars - The Cars
Likeable upbeat pop rock.
440. The Incredible Bongo Band - Bongo Rock
Fun bongo based covers and what more can you say about bongo Apache? It replaced rock and roll.
441.Roxy Music - For your Pleasure
Dark, broody, silly pop fun.
442. Faust - Faust IV
Tuneful, experimental a little bit wanky but good.
443. 444. 445. 446. Elvis Costello - My aim is true, This Years Model, Armed forces, Imperial Bedroom
4 good albums, Model being the pick of the bunch. There's a great diversity of sound and artistic progression between the albums.
447. 448. Elvis Costello - Brutal Youth, Blood and Chocolate
Not as good as the previous albums. A couple of good ones but quite tepid and cruddy. The over-emoting mannerisms only work with the rockier stuff.
449. Kraftwerk - Autobahn
Yep, another great one from ze Germans.
450. Beauty and the Beat- The Go Go's
Brilliant album of pop beats and vocals.
451. Gun Club - Fire of Love
Lovely dark and grimy arrangements contrasting with sweet feminine vocals. Apparantly JLP is problematic.
452.John Martyn - SOlid Air
Lovely collection of folk ballads.
453.Hail To The Theif
I really liked this one. Still quite dirgy but it's a Thom Yorke wailing dirge rather than guitar bandy dirge.
454.Dexy's Midnight Runners - Don't Stand Me Down
Good sounds, raspy horns and bouncy rock beats.
455. LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
Sweet and sorrow electro rock, bringing shine to the sometimes sombre subject matter.
456. John Cale - Paris 1919
All a bit dreary. The opening track Child's Christmas in Wales really sets the mood, I mean is there anything more grim?
@SteveJ
457. Can - Future Days
Very modern sounding, in that happy to clash all types of styles and sounds together way, electronic and traditional.
458. Slits
Love the slits. Bitey, impassioned, musical. Grapevine is a great cover.
459. Marianne Faithful
Fierce, raw comanding vocals and lively accompanyment.
460. lOU Reed - Berlin
Lovely collection of songs. I like the incongruity of the delicate arrangements and the harrowing story.
461. The Monks - Black Monk Time
A rollicking, characterful time.
462. Bert Jansch - Bert Jansch
Bleak but with moments of sweetness and soul.
463.BB King - Live at the Regal
Lovely loud, raspy big band blues
464.The Beach Boys - Today
It is the most white bread entitled music but it sounds awesome.
465. Jerry Lee Lewis - Live at the Star Club Hamburg
Nice rhythm and blues live set from a chief exponent of the genre.
466. The Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
Good spirited, rocky folk jams. Really like it.
467. Fishbone - Truth and Soul
Poppy rocky soul, vivid lyrics.
468. Buck Owens - Tiger By The Tail
Howdy doody jive.
469. Fiona Apple - Tidal
Talented but becomes increasingly annoying the more I hear of her. So it was quite bad hearing this so soon off the back of playing Fetch The Bolt
Cutters. It's that self aware quikiness that begins to grate.
470. The Rolling Stones - The Rolling Stones
Bluseist of white boy blues rock.
471.Dr John - Gris-Gris
Greasy, grimy swamp psychedelia.
472. The Who - Tommy
First time hearing the whole thing. Thought it would have been more fun and adventurous. Pretty stodgy stuff.
473. 474. Kings Of Leon - Youth and Young Manhood, Aha Shake
Very nice gruff, swagger rock with raw, trashy vocals. I think I prefer the later album.
475. Big Brother and the Holding Company, Cheap Thrills (1968)
Love the trashy cover, love the trashy rock and searing vocal trash.
476. James Taylor- Sweet Baby James
Nice, calming album with some nice guitar melodies.
477. Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
Good baroque-horror panto. Very listenable.
478. Frank Sinatra - Songs For Swinging Lovers
lovely soft and sweet swing numbers.
479. Jacques Brel - Olympia 64
Smooth great voiced frenchy. Very clean recording. Breif and brill.
480. Bjork - Debut
Much of it still sounds vibrant and original. Those rudimentary dance beats though really show their age.
481. Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On
sickeningly Smooth, undenyable brilliance.
482. The Everly Brothers - A Date With The Everly Brothers
Super fun, wholesome cheese.
483. Sam Cooke - Live At The Harlem Square Club
Great performance, sensational voice and you can feel the sense of excitement captured on the record. A smash.
484. Solomon Burke - Rock & Soul
Mild rock and roll love songs.
485. The Mother's Of Invention - Freak Out!
It sounds annoying and masturbatory, without the interesting melodic invention of the previous album.
486. Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved A Man The Way I Loved You
Beautiful raspy vocals, some great harmonies. Fine album
487. Coldplay - A Rush of Cold Blood To The Head
Fine pop rock, easy catchy numbers. Nowt wrong with them in moderation.
488. Todd Rundgren - A Wizard / a True Star
Wild display of rock styles, sometimes good sometimes not sometimes sometimes arrogant.
489. Ray Charles - Genius of Ray Charles
Chill swing, heartfelt, empotional, I felt it.
490. Waylon Jennings - Honky Tonk Heroes (1973)
Cowboy country, heartfelt, empotional, I felt nothing.
491.Aimee Mann - Whatever
Cutesy pop but with a dash of soul.
492. Paul Weller - Wild Wood
It's a good one. Emotive guitars and poetic lyricism.
493. Nirvana - In Utero
Pretty good, easy to see the charismatic charm.
494. Alice in chains - Dirt
Angsty music for suburban yanks. Usually I'd care not for it but my mood allowed it.
495. Ministry - Psalm 69
Nice, mesmerising rhythms.
496. Siritualized - Laser Guided Melodies
Enjoyable Wistful ambiance.
497. Disposable Heroes - Hypocrisy Is the Greatest Luxury
Conscious, politically pungent. Tough creative beats.
498. Liz phair - Exile In Guyville
Liked it, has an animal collective Vibe. Love the Caustic lyrics
499. U2 - Achtung Baby
U2wats. One is fine song though, the Cash version.
500. Metallica - Metallica
Feel the same as with their previous album on the list.
501. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
Sounds good with a Chuck D political spirit, I dig.
502. The Sabres of Paradise - Haunted Dancehall
Electronic avante garde, sounds brand new. The blips and bloops are very similar to certain noisey electro acts that have released recently.
503. Soundgarden - Superunknown
Not really feeling the emo tone of the whole shebang.
504. The Offspring - Smash
Enjoyed the enthusiasm even when the musical range flagged.
505. Blur - Park Life
Well constructed pop but I had forgetten just what insufferable wankers they are.
506. Orbital - 2
Very chill session of zone out music.
507. Jeru the Damaja - The Sun Rises in the East
Grimey rugged raps and beats.
508. Morrissey - Vauxhall and I
A rather dreary affair, maybe it's Morrissey fatigue.
509. TLC - Crazysexycool
Very likeable rnb outfit, left eye's versatility elevated them above the rest of the pack.
510. Drive like Jehu - Yank Crime
High energy grime rock but a touch too shouty for me.
511. Paul Revere and the Raiders - Midnight Ride
Sweet, old school rock and roll jams.
512. The White Stripes - WHite Blood Cells
Amazing album, coarse, vibrant, high quality blues rock.
513. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
A bit of a headache, I was feeling fragile
. Hurt and a couple of others are undeniable though.
514.Nirvana - Unplugged MTV New York
The best they ever sounded. Striped down mellow superlative.
515. Orbital - Snivilisation
Decent, soothing lullaby electro.
516. Suede - Dog Man Star
Acceptable, but all quite samey rock.
517. Green Day - Dookie
High energy teen rock not my thing.
518. Massive Attack - Protection
Another interesting, cooly composed electro, appropriating a wide range of musical styles.
519. Yes - Close to the Edge
Still a no from me.
520. 521. Deep Purple - Machine Head, Made In Japan
I liked these, particularly the live album. Passionate, Clean sound.
522. Elis Regina - Vento De Maio (1985)
Crystal vocals and laidback accompaniment.
523. The Only Ones - The Only Ones
Had the feeling I'd already played this whilst listening to it, though the records don't seem to suggest so. Anyway it was good and recognisable some
how.
524. Pere Ubu: The Modern Dance
Harsh and noisy but with a great energy to it.
525. Holger Czukay - Movies (1979)
Wave of funky sounds and rhythms
526. The Fall - Live At The Witch Trials
Great, with each song presenting a fresh poetic and musically idea.
527. Joy Division - Closer
A darkly evocative musical.
528. War - The World Is a Ghetto
Stirring gospel elements, soulful music.
529. Alice Cooper - Schools Out
Fun rock dress up, West Side Strory vibes
530. Japan - Quiet Life
Nice, elaborate rock orchestration.
531. Judas Priest - British STeel
A good start. Can be hard to discern the genre defining from the generic.
532. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Another enjoyable JD. Dark, seedy and seductive.
533. AC/DC - Back in Black
Tuneful metal collection.
534. T Rex - The Slider
Begins as a distinctive rock piece before becoming repetetive.
535. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
THis is where he lost me. A lot of annoying mannerisms and self importance. It does have a few good songs though.
536. Laura Nyro - Eli and the Thirteenth Confession
Skipping soul numbers. Great voice and production.
537. Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim
Some very cool stuff here, upbeat rhythms complimenting the smooth vocals.
538. Tom Waits - Heartattack and Vine (1980)
Greasy, grimy croaky blues.
539. ABC - The Lexicon of Love
Great funky-disco baselines.
540. The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
Catchy guitar hooks and stark lyrics.
541. Circle Jerks - Group Sex
Another enjoyable short and punchy punk album. I never realised I was so in to this stuff.
542. Flamin' Groovies - Teenage Head
Good melodic vibes from this one.
543. Gene Clark - White Light (1971)
Pleasant, gentle, wistful.
544. John Prine - John Prine
Raw cynical lyrics over yankee doodle melodies. A trip.
545. Milton Nascimento E Lô Borges - Clube Da Esquina
It was a fun start with fresh percussive rhythms, then I zoned out.
546. Nick Drake, Five Leaves Left (1969)
It's not as much of a mystery to me why he never broke during his life time, as it seems to be to everyone else. It's good stuff but heavy, heavy to the
point of wearisome at times.
547. Elvis Presley - From Elvis in Memphis (1969)
Some good, some annoying, all Elvis mannerisms.
548. Quicksilver Messenger Service- Happy Trails
Good blues riffs, though it's yet another album with Bo Diddley all over it.
549. MC5, Kick Out the Jams (1969)
Noisey, flat live recording. I'm sure it sounded better being there.
550. Isaac Hayes - Shaft: Music From the Soundtrack
More soul royalty scoring exploitation cinema. What a time that was.
551. The Faces - A Nod Is as Good as a Wink... to a Blind Horse
Sparky but overstuffed with its organs, harmonicas, wailing guitars and strained vocals.
552. Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Has a slightly annoying pastiche quality but it's fine.
553. Lynyrd Skynyrd - (Pronounced leh-'nerd 'Skin-'nerd)
Jolly and rocky.
554. Inspiration Information (Shuggie Otis, 1974)
Cool and funky bells, a chill experience.
555. Eric Clapton 461 Ocean Boulevard
Confirmed Bo Diddley beat sighting. It's ok but Sheriff has been neutered
556. Richard and Linda Thompson : I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Sweet evocative lyrics and homely vocals.
557. Keith Jarrett - The Köln Concert
Pleasant piano drowned out by crashy rock shit.
558. Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic
Decent collection of 90s jams.
559. X-Ray Spex - Germ Free Adolescents
delightful melodic scratchy pop punk.
560. The Specials - More Specials
Lively horns and bubbling ska beats. Satisfying for a while.
561. Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy
Jangly and boring.
562. ZZ Top : Tres Hombres.
More likeable blues rock.
563. Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto - Getz/Gilberto
Suave french silkiness.
564. If You Can Believe Your Eyes and Ears- The Mamas & the Papa
Jovial pop, nice harmonies and good vocal contrasts.
565. 566. Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff, Every Good Boy Deserves Fudge
Love the film, love the albums. Raw, hard cool.
567. Surfer Rosa (Pixies, 1988)
Biting guitars, wild vocals, catchy weird, wondewrful.
568. Metallica - ...And Justice for All
Precise, archetypal metal, very good and very boring.
569. 570. Dinosaur Jr. - Bug (1988),You're Living All Over Me
I wasn't big in to either of these albums. I found them pedestrian.
571. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
Gritty, good with note worthy female vocals.
572. Dwight Yoakam - Buenas Noches From a Lonely Room
Fine, fiddle heavy country.
573. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking
It was half decent but a little bland around the edges.
574. Morrissey - Viva Hate
Pompous twat made another decent album.
575. MC Solar- Qui Seme Le Vent Recolte Le Tempo
Cool, versatile flow, though it's frustrating to only understand part of the lyrics.
576. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik
The sometimes acceptable face of douche rock.
577. Ice T - O.G. Original Gangster
What he lacks in rhyming skill he makes up for with bravado, lyrical clarity and gravitas. Really nice simple jazzy loops.
578. Pearl Jam - Ten
Standard dull yank rock fare.
579. Fugazi - Repeater
Good thumping agitation music.
580. The La's, the La's (1990)
Much more than "There She Goes" an inventive, vibrant pop music.
581. Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker
Enjoyable light rock jams
582. Depeche Mode - Violator (1990)
Lovely dark romanticism.
583. Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Irritating, wailing music.
584. Happy Mondays - Pills N Thrills and Bellyaches
Good spirited album with cheery songs.
585. Sinead O'Connor - I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
Over the top, melodramatic.
586. Sonic Youth - Goo
Quick blast of gritty, ascerbic music with a dash of tunefulness.
587. The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come
feck Morrissey and his lush melodies.
588. Everything but the Girl - Idlewild (1988)
Cute melodic ballads.
589. Living Colour - Vivid
Mawkish, insipid, aged.
590. Faith No More - The Real Thing
Annoying nasaly vocals and brash noisy beats.
591. Madonna - Like a Prayer
Some cheese, some irresistable pop bangers.
592. Firehose - Fromohio (1989)
Fairly standard West coast sound.
593. The Young Gods - L'eau Rouge (1989)
Rustic urchin music.
594. Baaba Maal & Mansour Seck - Djam Leelii (1989)
Delightful, enchanting sounds and rhythms.
595. Disintegration (The Cure, 1989)
Warm, soothing, has aged better then we thought it would.
596. Coldcut What's That Noise?
Cheesy hiphop dubtape, Queen Latifah is the high point.
597. Queen - A Night at the Opera
Frivolous, music hall operatics.
598. Willie Nelson- Red Headed Stranger
Nice brief country collection.
599. Jorge Ben - África Brasil
Fierce and frenetic frollicking.
600. Parliament- Mothership Connection
Kinky comedic with baselines for days. Was this the first rap skit?
601. Bob Marley And The Wailers - Catch a Firre
The best they ever sounded. Fierce and vital rock and roll reggae. The unreleased Jamaican version has added feistiness.
602. Beck - Odelay
It has good hooks but there I things that don't sound so good years later. Some of the rapping and distortion effects sound lame.
603. Frampton Comes Alive! (Peter Frampton, 1976)
A lot of music, mostly good, Nice guitar work.
604. Lust for Life (Iggy Pop, 1977)
Attitudinous rock but with some welcome mellow edges.
605. Willie Colón & Rubén Blades - Siembra (1978)
Playful latin soul, big band, Leonard Bernstein influences.
606. Haircut One Hundred - Pelican West (1982)
Has a certain pop charm, that I will never try again.
607. Venom - Black Metal
Not an hour of this stuff please. Enjoyably percussive, on the nose lyrics.
608. Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Great album. Cute, funny poetic lyrics.
609. 610. Def Leppard - Pyromania, Hysteria
Good couple containing tuneful guitars and vocals.
611. Sisters of Mercy : Floodland.
Dark eerie atmos, brooding baselines, love it.
612. George Michael - Faith
Pleasant nostalgia, played on a warped cassette for full retro authenticity.
613. Hüsker Dü - Warehouse: Songs and Stories
Typical middle American pop rock. REMesque.
614. Astor Piazzolla & Gary Burton - The New Tango - Recorded at the Montreux Festival (1987)
Choppy recording, good bits and elevator music bits.
615. Napalm Death -- "Scum"
Hypnotic punk quality to beat you into a trance. Great.
616. Sonic Youth - Sister
A bit dry and dreary for my tastes but some subtleties.
617. Pet Shop Boys - Actually
Dark twisted ephemeral album, with some wild lyrics.
618. Introducing the Hardline According to Terence Trent D'Arby
Funky pop sounds but can't understand its significance to have made it on the list.
619. Otis Redding - Otis Blue: Otis Redding Sings Soul
Very cool classic. Smooth, moving sublime.
620. Echo and the Bunnymen - Porcupine
High energy pop, complimented by seedy vocals.
621. The Replacements - Let It Be
Cheerfully bouncy simple songs.
622. New Order - Low-Life
Deep moody music beds, rich textured songs.
623. Dolly Parton - Linda Ronstadt - Emmylou Harrys - Trio (1987)
Nice harmonies sappy arrangements, takes itself too seriously. A case of diminishing returns. 3 superstars is too much.
624. Bob Marley and the Wailers - Natty Dread
A solid slice of roots rock. It's not as hard hitting as some of the albums but the light breezy arrangements make it a very nice listen.
625. Black Flag - Damaged
I strugled with this one. FOund it dull and repetitive.
626. Loretta Lynn - Dont come home a drinkin album
Starts off as women pining for their deadbeat partners, then "shoe goes on the other foot offers a nice reversal". lovely voice.
627. The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
Not as immediately sonically pleasing as previous albums but the seedy invention and humour are all there.
628. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Some gentle easy listening stuff. Too long though.
629. (What's the Story) Morning Glory? by Oasis
Simple but we'll structured songs. Not my thing but hohum
630. Goldie - Timeless
Decent d&b selection. No cohesive vision to the album.
631. Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonecologyst (1996)
Mad dense lyrics, not so much dropping science as smearing it over the walls. Very interesting.
632. Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Decent relaxing ambient music. A tad dull.
633. Cardigans First Band on the Moon
Sweet music box chiming and angelic vocal charm, bit sickly also.
634. Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar
Made up of traditional pop standards, rather Conservative all things considered. Not the transgressive artist we wer lead to believe but quite
listenable.
635. The Rolling STones - Beggars Banquet
Some cracking roots influenced song. One of their best.
636. Foo Fighters - Foo Fighters
Found it all very pale and indistinctive.
637. Blur - Blur
Again it's not my bag but there are definitely a few hits here that I will happily listen to.
638. Sleater-Kinney- Dig Me Out
Give me some rough pissy female vocals over some pop guitar strumming and I'm happy.
639. Mariah Carey-Butterfly
Can't deny the talent but have never liked the mushy ballads. Give her a tempo though and I can get with it.
640. Reprazent and Roni Size - New Forms
Fiery drums with soulful vocals
641. Elliott Smith - Either/Or
A casual fan but hadn't heard this. Nicely written rock folky numbers.
642. System of a Down-System of a Down
Loud and crashy, a few tuneful things. Not terrible overall.
643. Korn - Follow the Leader
Sounds crap, worst excesses of whiney fragile masculinity, ignorant, offensive, awful.
644. Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes
WIld and experimental, psychadelic and a little irritating.
645. The Temptations - All Directions
Great album. Raw powerful and pointed lyrics with smooth as silk playing.
646. STevie Wonder - Talking Book
Good sounds a touch too sappy in places.
647. Sister Sledge - We are Family
If you've never heard this album before then you've still heard this album. hiphop, dance music, films advertising it's everywhere. So it's refreshing to
hear the album as a singular piece of music. It's amazing for as long as you can divorce it from a Harvester advert.
648. Shack - H.M.S. Fable
Good gentle melodies.
649. U2- All That You Can't Leave Behind
Light and bright and good for them.
650. Mike Ladd: Welcome to the Afterfuture
Funky abstract lyrics and beats
651. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Bad rhyming, lame popu hooks. Angry mom took away my playstation vibe.
652. 653. Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill, Pretzel Logic
A couple of albums that were worth a playthrough. A few catchy tunes here and there, though I don't feel an urge to delve any deeper.
654. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack.
Hit and miss album. Some well arranged, lively numbers amidst the dross.
655. The Human League - Dare
Brief pop-synth barage that I could nod my head to.
656. Rush - Moving Pictures (1981)
Yeah I can't get with this one. Very boring.
657. 658. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway, Selling England by the Pound
With Peter Gabriel still about it's going to turn out decent at least. Interesting musical experimentation.
659. Siouxsie and the Banshees - The Scream
dirty guitars and gorgeous unhinged pop vocals.
660. The Crusaders - Street Life
Brilliant, smooth soul vocals on the opening track, and sharp baselines and jazzy horns on everything else.
661. Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
Wild stream of icy electro.
662. Brian Eno - Another Green World
Interesting and experimental as always but nothing really grabbed me as something I need to return to.
663. New Order - Technique
Loud, brash entertaining pop.
664. Brian Eno - Here Come the Warm Jets
That guy again. Angry and jarring noises meshed with more mellow sounds.
665. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime
Harsh and conforontational rock creativity. Not bad at all.
666. The Yardbirds - Roger the Engineer
Nice and simple trippy hippie rock.
667. Shivkumar Sharma - Call of the Valley
Very enjoyable classical Indian strings and drums.
668. Bad Company - Bad Company
crisp, clear down the middle blues rock and roll.
669. The Sensational Alex Harvey Band - Next
Good bunch of inventive rock jams.
670. Simple Minds-New Gold Dream
Jangly synthy archetypal new wave.
671. The Psychedelic Furs - Talk Talk Talk
Didn't leave much of an impression. Lively and competent.
672. Slade - Slayed
It's the it's Christmas man. The music is ok but it'll always sound like tinsel and pine.
673. t Rex - Electric Warrior
I really liked these fresh glam sounds.
674. SUper Furry Animals - Rings Around The World
Likeable light and cheery though I think they would quickly drive me insane with their smiley tunes.
675. Melody A.M. (Röyksopp, 2001)
Sounds great. Another album plundered by depraved artless ad agencies.
676. Ravi Shankar - The Sounds of India
Lovely. Loved the instructionals at the beginning of each section. A real insight into a music I love to hear but have little educational or cultural
grip on. Ravi explaining that It's not like jazz certainly curbed that assumption.
677. 678. Roxy Music - Roxy Music, Country Life
Sharp melodic hooks. Country life has the more musical commitment but lacks the madder theatrics.
679. 680. 681. 682. 683. The Byrds - Mr. Tambourine Man, Fifth Dimension, Younger Than Yesterday, The Notorious Byrd Brothers, Sweetheart of the Rodeo
(1968)
Good songwriting good playing maybe not 6 albums worthy.Wasn't feeling the honky tonk guitars on Rodeo.
684. Doves - Lost Souls
Pretty ok rock pop bombast.
685. Drive by Truckers - Southern Rock Opera
A great, wrong footing journey through southern rock. Sounds brilliant, with insightful lyrics.
686. 687. Fairport Convention - Unhalfbricking, Liege & Lief
Lovely, grimey trad folk sounds.
688. The Beta Band - Hot Shots II
Spooky pleasant melodies, and as hooky as the meme suggests.
689. Gotan Project, La Revancha Del Tango
Fun experimental dance pop.
690. The Jimi Hendrix Experience, Electric Ladyland
Spicey guitars funky soulful rock. Watchtower still sounds incredible no matter how often it's played.
691. Le Tigre - Le Tigre
Punky doo-wop art rock.
692. Travis Man Who
Pedestrian brit poppy with some very weak lyrics but it's catchy.
693. Hole - Celebrity Skin
Shouty rock chick chic, a bit annoying.
694. Lucinda Williams- Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
Gritty poppy vibe country. I could play Gravel Road over and over again, so I did.
695. The Coral - The Coral
Grimey guitars backing wild vocals. Pretty good.
696. Chic - Risque
Sultry soul disco. Good times.
697. Cheap Trick - At Budoken
ok live rock album.
698. The Specials - The Specials
Nice swinging wide boy ska.
699. Radiohead - Amnesiac
I liked it more than some of theirs, less than others.
700. Gorillaz - Gorillaz
An uninspired dreary gimmick
701. Hives Your New Favourite Band
Rough vibrant rock songs.
702. Christina Aguilera - Stripped
Mindless warbling pop dreck.
703. Norah Jones - Come Away With Me
Yes it's mommy jazz but it has a couple of quite pleasant moments.
704. Calexico Feast of Wire
likeable swinging folky jive.
705. Lightning Bolt - Wonderful Rainbow (2003)
Artful, rhythmic noise rock. I need to check out some more from them.
706. The Darkness - Permission to Land
Pretty good fun pop metal panto.
707. Portishead - Third
Fecking great. I hadn't realised that Portishead were quite like this. Haunting and beautiful spectral music.
708. The Rolling Stones - Aftermath (1966)
Stripped down Stones is all good to me.
709. Gary Numan - The Pleasure Principle (1979)
Richly textured haunting synths.
710. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds
Murky romanticism and strong baselines.
711. Sex Packets (1990) - Digital Underground
old school lo-fi hip hop with a good sense of humour.
712. Only by the Night- Kings of Leon
Cleaner than the other albums, still has a nice groove to it but the grime was a lot of the appeal previously.
713. My Bloody Valentine, M B V (2013)
A bit fuzzy and nondescript. Sparks into life a few times but I think I missed this one.
714. Beach House - Teen Dream
Weeping guitar licks and mellow vocals.
715. The Good, the Bad & the Queen - The Good, the Bad & the Queen
For all the good arrangements I can't get past the enduring smugness and his incessantly wanky voice.
716. John Grant - Queen of Denmark
Cool melancholic alt country humour.
717. The Cramps : The Songs the Lord Taught Us
A little over the top. I liked the more garage bandy tracks.
718. ABBA - The Visitors
Sweet, oneiric pop. Many songs I hadn't heard, which was a nice surprise, given how their most popular songs have taken on a somewhat dismissive kitch
value.
719. Tom TOm CLub
fun and witty verbally inventive pop
720. Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
Good pop rock guitar bombast.
721. Ali Farka Touré - Savane
Plucking good guitars and rhythms
722. Richard Hawley Coles Corner
Smooth throwback old timey songs.
723. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations
I know they have devoted fans and are hated by Radiohead stans so I'll simply say it missed me.
724. Brian Wilson - Smile
Ups and downs but overall a good one.
725.The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette
Another for the punk keepers. Smash it up is just great.
726. Adam and the Ants: Kings of the Wild Frontier
I guess it's quite fun for a while but it becomes repetetive and dress up annoying.
727. Kelela - Take Me Apart
hated the scarring vocal effects and over emoting.
728. FKA Twigs - LP1
Big portentous production but it's a monotonous record that takes itself too seriously. Given she's from the soc media era I was expecting something more
silly and disposable. That would probably have been preferable.
729. Janelle Monáe - The Archandroid
Energetic Groovy beats and interesting vocal arrangements.
730. The National - High Violet
Quite liked the bold arrangements but have never been quite sure of the voice.
731. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
It was ok, the sound is a bit bland and the vocal filters annoying.
732. Dagmar Krause - Tank Battles
Weird wonderful avant garde music hall pastiche
733. Jane Weaver - Modern Kosmology
Nice dreamy vocals and some charming Lo fi electronic beats
734. The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Catchy hooks, high energy with a Springsteen vibe.
735.Scissor Sisters - Scissor Sister
Glitzy irreverent glam pop fun. Pink Floyd fans deserve the kick to the uncomfortably numbs.
736. Siouxsie and the Banshees - Juju
Cool, rough punky pop.
737. Heaven 17 - Penthouse and Pavement
Has a spritely bounce in contrast to the rigid vocal tracks.
738. Bauhaus - Mask
Good album. It seems they invented The Streets.
739. Scott Walker - Scott 2
Not my jam but can recognise the talent.
740. The Jam - Sound Affects
Very nice lively modding with some great chanting choruses.
741. Pretenders - Pretenders
Love the voice and playing, love the feck-you-feminist vibe. One of the great debuts.
742. X- Wild Gift
Good vibe, vocals, guitars.
743. The Zombies, Odessey and Oracle
Brilliant tuneful rock and roll. A match for the beatles during the era.
744. Slayer - Reign in Blood
Good sounds bad lyrics.
745. Bob Marley and the Wailers - Exodus
Most accessible, melodic and sweet album of theirs. I prefer the grittier but this is great too.
746. Nevermind (Nirvana, 1991)
Exceptional album of a rock genre I tend to avoid.
747. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
Not a huge fan overall but have always thought this a great album. Shows great versatility in the song structures and it has bold ideas that it lands.
748. Aretha Franklin, Lady Soul (1968)
Just the best, beautiful soulful.
749. Outkast - Stankonia
Has the hits but lacks the musical cohesion of Aquemini and particularly ATliens
750. Pink Floyd - 'Dark Side of the Moon'
Yep, probably their best, I can vibe.