Maroon Lucifer
Full Member
I've seen 12. 0 since 2014
I got busy earlier all of a sudden and now it’s too late as there are loads of postsWhy not edit the post?
Films like that are sillySurprised so many people dislike Birdman. What did you not like about it?
I've only seen 2 and a half, fell asleep during LOTRWow I've only seen 4.
There's one person on here who apparently liked Crash. I never thought I'd see the day.I hated crash just like everyone did but I also distinctly remember really disliking million dollar baby - maybe it needs a rewatch as I can see a few like it but I remember it being clichéd nonsense with downright ridiculous fight scenes
Fair go that you liked it. But it didn’t do what it tried to do. That scene was awful. I don’t think we needed to see a conspiratorial black man on screen seeing oppression at every turn, so much so that he thinks big windows on buses are an indicator. It’s mental.Don't forget Crash touched on some extremely sensitive things no one dared say out loud when that came out. The scene talking about why bus windows are so large stuck with me.
I thought it was fine, but it is a textbook example of what people mean when they call a movie "pretentious."Surprised so many people dislike Birdman. What did you not like about it?
17 I guess. I would have thought I’d have seen more of them. Didn’t even know Argo, The Artist and Hurt Locker won. Put my ratings next to the ones I’ve seen. I guess I found all that I’ve watched to be pretty solid. Least favorite if I had to choose… possibly King’s Speech? ROTK would probably be my favorite, though Parasite also was a standout for me.Also which is your favourite and least favourite of the ones you have watched
Seen - 18
- 2022 - "Everything Everywhere All At Once" wife fell asleep while watching it and never finished it, no rating
- 2021 - "CODA" 8/10
- 2020 - "Parasite" 9/10
- 2019 - "Green Book" 7/10
- 2018 - "The Shape of Water"
- 2017 - "Moonlight" 7/10
- 2016 - "Spotlight" 7/10
- 2015 - "Birdman"
- 2014 - "12 Years a Slave" 7/10
- 2013 - "Argo"
- 2012 - "The Artist"
- 2011 - "The King's Speech" 7/10
- 2010 - "The Hurt Locker"
- 2009 - "Slumdog Millionaire" 8/10
- 2008 - "No Country for Old Men" 7/10
- 2007 - "The Departed" 8/10
- 2006 - "Crash" 7/10
- 2005 - "Million Dollar Baby" 8/10
- 2004 - "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" 9/10
- 2003 - "Chicago"
- 2002 - "A Beautiful Mind" 8/10
- 2001 - "Gladiator" 7/10
- 2000 - "American Beauty" 9/10
Favourite - ROTK
Least Favourite - Birdman
Edited my original post. Added best and worst movies and added ratings.Watched:
Nomadland - 7.5
Everything Everywhere All At Once - 6
Parasite - 9.5
Green Book - 8
Moonlight - 6
Birdman - 6
12 Years a Slave - 9
Argo - 9
The Artist - 7.5
The King's Speech - 8.5
The Hurt Locker - 7
Slumdog Millionaire - 9
The Departed - 9.5
Crash - 7
Million Dollar Baby - 7
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 9
A Beautiful Mind - 7
Gladiator - 8.5
American Beauty - 7
Not watched:
CODA
The Shape of Water
Spotlight
No Country for Old Men
Chicago
My favorite movies are:
Gladiator, LotR, The Departed, Slumdog Millionaire, The King's Speech, Argo, 12 Years a Slave, Parasite, Green Book.
Not so good movies:
Birdman, Moonlight, Everything Everywhere All At Once.
Best movie:
Possibly 'Parasite'.
Worst movie:
Possibly 'Everything Everywhere All At Once'.
Yeah it's a nice film. Nowhere near the best that year, but probably in the wake of Covid and all that, a feel-good movie just felt nice.I would recommend CODA to those who have not seen it. Very nice movie
What do you dislike about him? I actually rather like him myself, although I have no idea what he does as a director - but then he does have a reputation of just not getting in the way. So I guess for me it's the stories he picks first and foremost; and maybe his relaxed style (not slow, not fast, not frantic, not poetic - just relaxed).As for MDB, I also disliked it but I actually dislike Eastwood as a director (with a few exceptions) in general so no surprise.
I find his films heavy-handed, for the most part. I think they lack subtlety, and I feel that even when the film has a positive message - like Gran Torino for example, that is meant to be anti-racist - the delivery is so clumsy and heavy-handed that it gets in the way of being enjoyable.What do you dislike about him? I actually rather like him myself, although I have no idea what he does as a director - but then he does have a reputation of just not getting in the way. So I guess for me it's the stories he picks first and foremost; and maybe his relaxed style (not slow, not fast, not frantic, not poetic - just relaxed).
Good. His movies are tedious. Feel good stories for senile people who lost touch with the world about 40 years ago.There's one person on here who apparently liked Crash. I never thought I'd see the day.
As for MDB, I also disliked it but I actually dislike Eastwood as a director (with a few exceptions) in general so no surprise.
@Cheimoon see above, a more succinct way of describing how I feel about Eastwood's filmsGood. His movies are tedious. Feel good stories for senile people who lost touch with the world about 40 years ago.
Underwhelming in which way? This list is a much worse group of films than the 2000 - Present Day period.Compared to the previous 20 years, I don;t know seems underwhelming, also the nominees in some of these years are ludicrous!
1980 - Ordinary People
1981 - Chariots of Fire
1982 - Gandhi
1983 - Terms of Endearment
1984 - Amadeus
1985 - Out of Africa
1986 - Platoon
1987 - The Last Emperor
1988 - Rain Main
1989 - Driving Miss Daisy
1990 - Dances With Wolves
1991 - Silence of the Lambs
1992 - Unforgiven
1993 - Schindler's List
1994 - Forrest Gump
1995 - Braveheart
1996 - The English Patient
1997 - Titanic
1998 - Shakespeare in Love
1999 - American Beauty
So you missed NOMADLAND which was 2020, CODA was 2021 etc.
Good. His movies are tedious. Feel good stories for senile people who lost touch with the world about 40 years ago.
Well, that's me told then!@Cheimoon see above, a more succinct way of describing how I feel about Eastwood's films
I thought Birdman was great. I really enjoyed it's quirky nature.Was about to ask the same. Really like the movie.
sorry wasn't meant in any disparaging way, just a reflection of how I feel about his films from a personal viewpoint. I wouldn't make anyone feel bad for liking anything. Except Crash. If you like Crash you should really have a talk with yourself.Well, that's me told then!
I can't actually really disagree with any of that, and I certainly wouldn't argue that he makes super relevant movies (certainly not anymore), or that he's an important director in cinema history (apart from a few good films). I guess I'm just part of the senile crowd!
Eh? He was not the heroWith so many people saying they rate American Beauty so highly - does that mean we have a lot of pervy dads on the Caf?
Seen: 11Also which is your favourite and least favourite of the ones you have watched
- 2022 - "Everything Everywhere All At Once"
- 2021 - "CODA"
- 2020 - "Parasite"
- 2019 - "Green Book"
- 2018 - "The Shape of Water"
- 2017 - "Moonlight"
- 2016 - "Spotlight"
- 2015 - "Birdman"
- 2014 - "12 Years a Slave"
- 2013 - "Argo"
- 2012 - "The Artist"
- 2011 - "The King's Speech"
- 2010 - "The Hurt Locker"
- 2009 - "Slumdog Millionaire"
- 2008 - "No Country for Old Men"
- 2007 - "The Departed"
- 2006 - "Crash"
- 2005 - "Million Dollar Baby"
- 2004 - "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
- 2003 - "Chicago"
- 2002 - "A Beautiful Mind"
- 2001 - "Gladiator"
- 2000 - "American Beauty"
That’s ok. I will join you sooner than I’d like to admit.Well, that's me told then!
I can't actually really disagree with any of that, and I certainly wouldn't argue that he makes super relevant movies (certainly not anymore), or that he's an important director in cinema history (apart from a few good films). I guess I'm just part of the senile crowd!
Or plastic bag aficionados.With so many people saying they rate American Beauty so highly - does that mean we have a lot of pervy dads on the Caf?
Or closeted army men.Or plastic bag aficionados.