Poor Things looks like a real contender for Best Picture with all those nominations. Could be an exciting three-horse race. Snubbing Greta Gerwig for Best Director seems strange to me, to make such a successful blockbuster with such a distinct voice and vision is quite an achievement, it’s much more of a director’s movie than a writer’s movie.
People had a problem with the second half of the film having an almost reversed polarity tone from the first half, and Gerwig was unable to keep some actors from acting like they were in a Saturday Night Live skit. Production design and proof of concept was great, but she missed the "heart" of the characters and ended up letting it become a cartoon.
Does Bradley Cooper annoy the shit out of anyone else? Get the vibe that he really thinks he’s generational.
I am with you 100%, brother. I liked him in a couple things but I don't get the passion for whatever it is he's doing when he's ACTING.
Society of snow deserved more.
Can't stand Lantymos films at all.
Not a huge fan either, particularly thought The Favorite was not very impressive at all.
I like the Barbie film because it’s based around the 2am drunken feminist ramblings of Gerwig. It’s probably the reason why it’s made over a billion at the box office.
But in terms of actual quality the only things the film has got is the production design and Gosling performance. So the lack of nominations for best film, best director and best actress makes sense(The car chase scene in Barbie is extremely dog shit for example).
Aye. I don't think it deserved anything for script (adapted or original), the directing was uneven, and smiling and looking pretty is not that difficult. Especially when you compare what Robbie did and what Sandra Hüller did, the difference is night and day.
---
So what's everyone's rankings for the best picture nominees? I can't find a dedicated Oscars thread.
Here's my list, best to worst:
1. Oppenheimer - literally best achievement in film this year. Story, acting, directing.
2. The Zone Of Interest - a brilliant film.
3. Anatomy Of A Fall - another brilliant film, no daylight between these two.
4. Past Lives. Emotionally satisfying film, restrained directing.
5. American Fiction - lightweight film with no risks, but funny.
6. Poor Things - Emma Stone was fun. Ruffalo was garbage. The story tried to say a few things beyond the Frankenstein milieu but failed
7. Barbie - high degree of difficulty, first half was great, second half poor.
8. The Holdovers - good performance from Giamatti, but manipulative, derivative, trite.
9. Maestro - showy without reason, Oscar bait wankery
10. Killers Of The Flower Moon - the worst-paced film I've seen in recent memory. Pointless, plotless, bloodless. Compared to The Irishman last year, Scorsese has fecking lost it. The Irishman wasn't great either, but stands head and shoulders above KOTFM. Maybe if this film had been directed by a first-timer, you would look at the various clever scenes as harbingers of an emerging talent, but since it's from Scorsese and half (at least) of this film is boring and doesn't work, it's more like going to see a singer who can't hit the notes anymore. It's weird ranking Barbie above KOTFM, but there you go.
**new rankings