Premiership predictions league 2020/2021

Unitedlife

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
84
Prem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves2v0Crystal Palace
Sheff United0v2Man City
Burnley0v1Chelsea
Lpool3v1West Ham
Aston Villa1v1Southampton
Newcastle1v2Everton
Man Utd2v0Arsenal
Spurs2v0Brighton
Fulham1v2WBA
Leeds1v1Leicester

Salah to score first
 

thoward

It's not a lisp!
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Messages
12,564
Location
Giggs, tearing teams apart since 1991
Wolves1v0Crystal Palace
Sheff United0v1Man City
Burnley1v3Chelsea
Lpool3v1West Ham
Aston Villa2v2Southampton
Newcastle1v2Evertton
Man Utd1v1Arsenal
Spurs3v1Brighton
Fulham1v1WBA
Leeds1v1Leicester

Kane 1st scorer
 

Marzo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
404
Location
South Africa
Prem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves 1 v 2 Crystal Palace
Sheff United 1 v 3 Man City
Burnley 1 v 3 Chelsea
Liverpool 2 v 1 West Ham
Aston Villa 1 v 2 Southampton
Newcastle 2 v 2 Evertton
Man Utd 3 v 1 Arsenal
Spurs 2 v 1 Brighton
Fulham 1 v 0 WBA
Leeds 3 v 3 Leicester
Vardy goal scorer
 

Shiva87

Full Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,178
Location
Mumbai, India
SPrem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves2v0Crystal Palace
Sheff United1v3Man City
Burnley1v1Chelsea
Lpool3v1West Ham
Aston Villa2v2Southampton
Newcastle0v2Evertton
Man Utd3v0Arsenal
Spurs2v0Brighton
Fulham0v0WBA
Leeds2v1Leicester

Jiminez first scorer

@McGrathsipan please could you fix my week 4 score to 1 point. (Third post on this but it will hopefully take me up a place in the table). I seem to be coming out of my relegation form, and every point counts.
 
Last edited:

jetlee

Full Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2014
Messages
287
Prem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves0v1Crystal Palace
Sheff United1v3Man City
Burnley0v2Chelsea
Lpool3v0West Ham
Aston Villa2v2Southampton
Newcastle1v2Evertton
Man Utd3v0Arsenal
Spurs2v1Brighton
Fulham1v1WBA
Leeds3v3Leicester

Salah to score first.
 

Tom Van Persie

No relation
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
13,412
Prem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves2v0Crystal Palace
Sheff United1v3Man City
Burnley0v2Chelsea
Lpool2v0West Ham
Aston Villa1v2Southampton
Newcastle1v3Evertton
Man Utd2v0Arsenal
Spurs2v1Brighton
Fulham1v1WBA
Leeds3v2Leicester

Kane first scorer
 

NIck789

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
8
Prem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves1v1Crystal Palace
Sheff United0v3Man City
Burnley1v3Chelsea
Lpool2v0West Ham
Aston Villa2v1Southampton
Newcastle0v3Evertton
Man Utd3v1Arsenal
Spurs2v2Brighton
Fulham1v1WBA
Leeds1v2Leicester

First scorer - Calvert Lewin for Everton
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,914
SPrem week 7 Fixtures
Wolves2v0Crystal Palace
Sheff United1v3Man City
Burnley1v1Chelsea
Lpool3v1West Ham
Aston Villa2v2Southampton
Newcastle0v2Evertton
Man Utd3v0Arsenal
Spurs2v0Brighton
Fulham0v0WBA
Leeds2v1Leicester

Jiminez first scorer

@McGrathsipan please could you fix my week 4 score to 1 point. (Third post on this but it will hopefully take me up a place in the table). I seem to be coming out of my relegation form, and every point counts.
yes I have a note to add 1 point to this weeks tally.
 

Statue of Limitations

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 22, 2020
Messages
209
Prem week 7

Fixtures

Wolves x v x Crystal Palace

Sheff United 0 v 3 Man City

Burnley 0 v 2 Chelsea

Lpool 3 v 2 West Ham

Aston Villa 2 v 1 Southampton

Newcastle 2 - 2 Evertton

Man Utd 2 v 1 Arsenal

Spurs 3 v 0 Brighton

Fulham 2 v 0 WBA

Leeds 2 v 1 Leicester

First scorer Vardy

(Friday footy caught me out!)
 

Chipper

Full Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
2,966
WolvesxvxCrystal Palace
Sheff UnitedxvxMan City
Burnley1v2Chelsea
Lpool2v1West Ham
Aston Villa1v1Southampton
Newcastle1v2Evertton
Man Utd2v1Arsenal
Spurs3v0Brighton
Fulham2v2WBA
Leeds2v2Leicester


Pain in the bum Friday night matches, aqlso less than hour until the first todau so I've skipped that one.

Edit: First goalscorer Kane
 
Last edited:

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,914
WolvesxvxCrystal Palace
Sheff UnitedxvxMan City
Burnley1v2Chelsea
Lpool2v1West Ham
Aston Villa1v1Southampton
Newcastle1v2Evertton
Man Utd2v1Arsenal
Spurs3v0Brighton
Fulham2v2WBA
Leeds2v2Leicester


Pain in the bum Friday night matches, aqlso less than hour until the first todau so I've skipped that one.
You are lucky I am here to remind you :p
 

archiebald

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 13, 2020
Messages
210
@McGrathsipan woops caught up with work, will post less the first 3 games


WolvesxvxCrystal Palace
Sheff UnitedxvxMan City
BurnleyxvxChelsea
Lpool2v0West Ham
Aston Villa2v1Southampton
Newcastle1v3Everton
Man Utd2v2Arsenal
Spurs3v1Brighton
Fulham1v1WBA
Leeds1v2Leicester

First scorer DCL
 
Table - after week 7. New

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,914
Leaders TableWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Week 7Total
Samid496121041156
Nick78981091275455
Soccermad51561224953
Tom Van Persie75611451553
Thoward76411761051
Leroy the Red6845891151
Redped4881226747
Manoucha095746510946
Havak54511921046
Statue of Limitations594749745
Ot12143536910743
United58455696843
Marzo56325101041
The Scripwriter674665640
Unitedlife6531063740
Mcgrathsipan294675639
Lord Sinister564559438
Robin LFC7431413638
Jeffchin04312531138
Peridigm677552537
Chipper3726721037
Scholes the Maestro463556736
Jetlee234674632
Shiva 870341107631
Xaviesta345543630
Rashy for PM100694929
Mounts Goatieson7103610027
Nuanced000052613
Archiebald000008311

Week 7 league table with some totting errors

TVP knocking it out of the park with 15 points - the highest of any game week yet.
Well done sir.

Another poor week from @NIck789 sees him lose his 1st place and a decent week by @Samid sees him rise to top the standings.

All to play for lads.
 
Quarter Final Cup results New

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,914
Redcafe League Cup last 8
Peridigm5v10Marzo
Ot12147v9Soccermad
United 588v6Shiva87
Leroy the red11v6Scriptwriter


Cup quarter finals see our 8 remaining teams cut to 4

@Marzo and @Leroy The Red with comfortable wins and the other games were a little closer



Semi Final Draw has been done - good luck to the remaining teams
These fixtrues to be played as per below and the final in Gameweek 10

Redcafe League Cup Semi
United 58vMarzoGameweek 8
Leroy the redvSoccermadGameweek 9
 
Last edited:
Gameweek 8 Fixtures New

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,914
Prem week 8
PottervDyche
HassenhuthlvBrucey
AncelottivSolskjaer
Uncle RoyvBielsa
FrankvWilder
MoyesvParker
BilicvJose
BrendanvNuno
PepvKlippity
Little PepvAston Villa


Little bit of fun seeing do you know who the managers are of each team.
I put in Aston Villa as lets face it Dean Smith is as well know as your man from the local hardwear!
 

TheScriptwriter

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
148
Supports
Juventus
Redcafe League Cup last 8
Peridigm5v10Marzo
Ot12147v9Soccermad
United 588v6Shiva87
Leroy the red11v6Scriptwriter


Cup quarter finals see our 8 remaining teams cut to 4

@Marzo and @Leroy The Red with comfortable wins and the other games were a little closer



Semi Final Draw has been done - good luck to the remaining teams
These fixtrues to be played as per below and the final in Gameweek 10

Redcafe League Cup Semi
United 58vMarzoGameweek 8
Leroy the redvSoccermadGameweek 9
" and so the draw for the next round is here and the games will be played on GW8 "
You said that for the quarter - finals. I will go to the court, like Trump for that loss.
 

McGrathsipan

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
15,914
" and so the draw for the next round is here and the games will be played on GW8 "
You said that for the quarter - finals. I will go to the court, like Trump for that loss.
Did I ?
If so results will have to be struck from the record
 

United58

Full Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2019
Messages
1,824
Location
Ireland
Prem week 8
Potter1v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v1Brucey
Ancelotti2v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v3Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v2Jose
Brendan2v2Nuno
Pep1v2Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa
 

thoward

It's not a lisp!
Joined
Nov 6, 2003
Messages
12,564
Location
Giggs, tearing teams apart since 1991
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti2v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v2Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v3Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep1v2Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa
1st scorer Werner
 

Jeffchin

Full Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2003
Messages
2,666
Location
PRC/ROC
Prem week 8
Potter3v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v0Brucey
Ancelotti3v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy2v2Bielsa
Frank4v1Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v3Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep2v2Klippity
Little Pep3v1Aston Villa
1st scorer Vardy
 

RashyForPM

Full Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2020
Messages
1,478
Prem week 8
Potter2v0Dyche
Hassenhuthl0v1Brucey
Ancelotti2v0Solskjaer
Uncle Roy0v2Bielsa
Frank2v1Wilder
Moyes1v1Parker
Bilic0v3Jose
Brendan2v2Nuno
Pep3v2Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

First scorer: Heung-min Son
 

OT1214

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
128
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v0Brucey
Ancelotti2v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v3Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep2v2Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

Werner to score first.
 

Shiva87

Full Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,178
Location
Mumbai, India
Prem week 8
Potter2v2Dyche
Hassenhuthl1v0Brucey
Ancelotti1v2Solskjaer
Uncle Roy0v2Bielsa
Frank3v1Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic1v3Jose
Brendan1v1Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep1v2Aston Villa

Werner first scorer
 

soccerMad

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 5, 2017
Messages
240
Location
Green green grass of home
Prem week 8
Potter2v0Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti1v2Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v3Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes3v0Parker
Bilic0v4Jose
Brendan3v1Nuno
Pep2v2Klippity
Little Pep2v0Aston Villa

1st scorer Son for Spurs
 

Marzo

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 11, 2015
Messages
404
Location
South Africa
Prem week 8
Potter 1 v 1 Dyche
Hassenhuthl 2 v 2 Brucey
Ancelotti 1 v 2 Solskjaer
Uncle Roy 1 v 2 Bielsa
Frank 2 v 0 Wilder
Moyes 2 v 1 Parker
Billic 0 v 2 Jose
Brendan 2 v 1 Nuno
Pep 1 v 2 Klippity
Little Pep 1 v 2 Aston Villa
 

Samid

follows Pogue around, fixing his images
Joined
Dec 12, 2012
Messages
28,681
Location
Oslo, Norway
Prem week 8
Potter2v0Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v1Brucey
Ancelotti2v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v2Bielsa
Frank2v0Wilder
Moyes2v1Parker
Bilic1v2Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

Kane first scorer
 

Manoucha09

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
20
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v0Brucey
Ancelotti2v0Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v2Bielsa
Frank3v1Wilder
Moyes2v1Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan2v1Nuno
Pep2v2Klippity
Little Pep3v0Aston Villa

First scorer: Werner
 

Mount's Goatieson

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 23, 2020
Messages
414
Supports
Chelsea
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti1v2Solskjaer
Uncle Roy2v2Bielsa
Frank3v1Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic0v3Jose
Brendan1v1Nuno
Pep1v3Klippity
Little Pep2v2Aston Villa

Kane first goal.
 

Havak

Pokemon master
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
6,904
Location
Salford, Manchester
Prem week 8
Potter1v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v2Brucey
Ancelotti3v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v1Bielsa
Frank2v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic0v3Jose
Brendan1v1Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

Aubameyang first goal.
 

Unitedlife

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 31, 2015
Messages
84
Prem week 8
Potter0v0Dyche
Hassenhuthl1v0Brucey
Ancelotti1v2Solskjaer
Uncle Roy2v1Bielsa
Frank3v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic0v3Jose
Brendan1v0Nuno
Pep2v0Klippity
Little Pep2v0Aston Villa

Kane 1st scorer
 

Leroy The Red

Full Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
13,377
Location
London
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl2v0Brucey
Ancelotti4v0Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v1Bielsa
Frank2v0Wilder
Moyes2v1Parker
Bilic1v3Jose
Brendan0v0Nuno
Pep2v1Klippity
Little Moyes3v00Aston Villa


First scorer - Maupay
 

jetlee

Full Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2014
Messages
287
Prem week 8
Potter2v0Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti1v4Solskjaer
Uncle Roy0v3Bielsa
Frank2v1Wilder
Moyes1v1Parker
Bilic1v2Jose
Brendan0v2Nuno
Pep2v3Klippity
Little Pep3v1Aston Villa

First scorer is Ziyech.
 

Xaviesta

Full Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2014
Messages
9,891
Location
Camp Nou
Supports
Barcelona
Prem week 8
Potter2v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v0Brucey
Ancelotti1v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy1v2Bielsa
Frank4v0Wilder
Moyes1v1Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan1v1Nuno
Pep3v1Klippity
Little Pep3v2Aston Villa
 

nuanced

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
125
Supports
nuance
Prem week 8
Potter1v1Dyche
Hassenhuthl3v1Brucey
Ancelotti2v1Solskjaer
Uncle Roy0v3Bielsa
Frank2v0Wilder
Moyes2v0Parker
Bilic0v2Jose
Brendan1v1Nuno
Pep1v2Klippity
Little Pep2v1Aston Villa

First scorer: Son