I'm actually enjoying it more than the new Kendrick album. Very different sound to his previous release and I'm a fan of the shorter running time. A lot of rap/hip-hop albums are over a hour long for no reason.
I'm actually enjoying it more than the new Kendrick album. Very different sound to his previous release and I'm a fan of the shorter running time. A lot of rap/hip-hop albums are over a hour long for no reason.
Two weeks ago or so King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard released their second album this year, 'Murder of the Universe'. It contains a lot of narration on top of the tracks, but musically they still sound familiar both in terms of vocals and instrumentation, it's the old kraut-rocking, psyched-up garage but they actually start dipping their toes in more heavy stuff. Some tracks reminds me of stuff like 'Nuclear Fusion' from the preceding record while others lift riffs from other songs, the interlude 'Some Context' features the 'People-Vultures' riff off 'Nonagon Infinity', 'The Lord of Lightning' has the Mind Fuzz medley riff and so on. There's also a couple of "Nonagon Infinity" shouts across the record and 'The Balrog''s chorus is song in a similar way to the chorus from 'Trapdoor' off 'Paper Mâché Dream Balloon' from a few years ago. It's giving quite a lot of credence to the Gizzverse theory.
Oh and you can actually play the album up to 'Some Context' and put on 'Nonagon Infinity' from 'Mr.Beat' and play it all around to 'People-Vultures' and go into 'The Reticent Raconteur' and it doesn't sound weird. Mental fellas, these.
So halfway through the year my favourite albums so far (in no particular order):
1. Slowdive - Slowdive
2. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
3. Fleet Foxes - Crack Up (this one has grown on me massively)
4. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory
5. Thunder Dreamer - Capture
6. Forest Swords - Compassion
7. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN
8. The XX - I See You
I quite like it but it does sound like one of those albums that I'll look back on in a few years and wonder why I liked it. Kind of Lil Wayne-ish at times. Some good tracks on there though, I do enjoy me some Young Thug.
My fave albums so far are probably DAMN, SATURATION, Beautiful Thugger Girls and RTJ3 (I kind of count it as 2017). Haven't found too much this year compared to the same time last year.
Going to try some of the other highly rated albums soon as I've barely hear anything this year other than a bit of pure comedy and perfume genius' new one.
I was most looking forward to a new Land Of Talk. I didn't like Inner Lover as the initial pre-release track, but hearing the live version completely flipped me. Hoping the rest grows on me like the previous album Cloak and Cipher did, but it still feels like her incredible sense of melody is missing - you can kind of hear it on This Time, but the previous albums had special moments in nearly every song. Really glad she's making music again, regardless.
Had no idea a new New Year album was coming out. Their previous ones felt patchy, but I've enjoyed this as much as any Bedhead album. Probably my most played / favourite release this year. Recent History is everything to love about the Kadane Brothers.
The new Guerilla Toss is a battle between my stupid dislike of synths & love of The Tubes. Think the great writing wins out. Love the video for The String Game so much, it adds to the track's obsessive quality.
I can't get over how great a track Mythological Beauty is. The rest somewhat pales in comparison, but does pick up from Great White Shark. Haley's a beautiful track.
Disappointingly didn't like any Two Inch Astronaut track nearly as much as the two pre-release singles. Still happy for any new music, love the sound & occasional amazing ear for melody. I'm convinced they'll eventually make one of my favourite albums.
Don't feel I've got a great handle on the new Imaad Wasif, but it's consistently enjoyable all the way through. Still expect Tom Waits to start singing on Far East, the start sounds distractingly like Big in Japan.
Almost didn't make it all the way through Ratboys' GN after the first few tracks washed over me a couple of times. Later started from Crying About the Planets one time & had that weird effect where one track makes the rest of the album click into place. Really like it now.
Alex G still feels like Ryan Adams to me where a lot of different sounds are aped without sounding distinct to him. I do love bits of his writing like the simple looped finish to the vocals on Proud - so great as the music changes underneath.
Out in the Storm is the most I've ever got into Waxahatchee, though I think it's pretty top heavy. Have had the first 3 tracks on repeat a lot. 8 Ball is great.
Similarly the new Aimee Mann has some great tracks on it, but as an album I find it hard going. I loved the poppier sound of the first two albums that created a better balance, I think.
Really happy they gave Shadow Expert a studio release as it was my favourite track from their Audiotree session. The rest of the EP's just as good, think they're all tracks they've had for a while.
The last minute & a half of Fountain of Good Fortune perfectly bookends it. The title track opener is one of my favourites so far this year.
& some tracks:
Couldn't fully get into the new Chastity Belt, but I've played Complain over and over. Something about the detached/unhurried vocals over the deceptively rushed music makes it really tempting to sing along to.
The National's new album has been out a couple of weeks. Some of it is kinda different to their usual stuff but I really like it. LCD's new album is great too.
Wolf Alice's second album out today. Haven't had a chance to listen yet but critics rating it at 82 so far, which sounds promising.
So halfway through the year my favourite albums so far (in no particular order):
1. Slowdive - Slowdive
2. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
3. Fleet Foxes - Crack Up (this one has grown on me massively)
4. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory
5. Thunder Dreamer - Capture
6. Forest Swords - Compassion
7. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN
8. The XX - I See You
You know you've finally gotten old when you either don't know who the current popular bands are, or you're at least aware of them but couldn't name a song. That time has come for me there's very little on my 3000+ saved song list that's post 2010 and that's pretty sad.
I think Arctic Monkeys are probably the most recent band I have most albums of and they're hardly new. I'm like them dudes off People just do nothing, I'm stuck in a certain period of time, the fact I have some UK garage makes it even worse.